English (Waste Management)
water from precipitation
CONT: This leachate collection system is intended to control water from precipitation in the operating site and for monitoring leachate quality in the short term.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, 1989.
French (Gestion des déchets)
eaux de précipitation [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour ce qui est du recouvrement de la cellule, il est constitué par trois(3) couches [...] La couche imperméable est surmontée d’une couche drainante [...] permettant l'évacuation rapide des eaux de précipitation.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste - Ajout de la section 4.7 [...], Novembre 1989, p. 2.