English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Soil Science)
concretion [correct]
DEF: An accumulation of mineral matter that forms around a center or axis of deposition after a sedimentary deposit has been laid down.
CONT: Cementation consolidates the deposit as a whole, but the concretion is a body within the host rock that represents a local concentration of cementing material. The enclosing rock is less firmly cemented than the concretion. Commonly spheroidal or disk-shaped, and composed of such cementing agents as calcite, dolomite, iron oxide, or silica.
OBS: Compare with "nodule" (see record).
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Science du sol)
concrétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une roche ou un sol, partie, de nature ou de consistance différente du reste de la formation, qui s’est accrue par apport progressif de matière et a pris des formes variables [...]
CONT: Les concrétions sont des masses minérales formées par précipitation de matériel apporté par la circulation des eaux et déposé souvent en couches concentriques autour d’un nucleus.
CONT: Ailleurs, d’autres concrétions, qu’on trouve disséminées dans certains sédiments sont faites les unes de phosphate, les autres de silice, d’autres encore d’oxydes de fer et de manganèse.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
concreción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acumulación, seguida de endurecimiento, de substancias transportadas en disolución por el agua y luego abandonadas en el seno de una roca o en el suelo.