English (Climate Change)
La Niña [correct]
DEF: An extensive cooling of the waters in the tropical eastern Pacific Ocean.
CONT: The pattern [of El Niño] is self-sustaining; but once again, in practice it only lasts for a year or two before breaking down. This reverse effect has at times been called the anti-El Niño; but since to a Spanish speaker this means roughly anti-Christ child, recently climatologists have begun to use instead the term La Niña - Little girl - being the opposite of little boy.
OBS: To qualify as a full-fledged La Niña, the cooling must persist for at least three seasons.
French (Changements climatiques)
La Niña [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce brassage des eaux superficielles chaudes vers l'ouest provoque des remontées importantes d’eaux profondes qui refroidissent la surface du Pacifique Est et central. C'est la situation dite La Niña, par opposition à son homologue chaud, El Niño.
OBS: Pour que le phénomène soit qualifié comme étant La Niña, le refroidissement doit durer au moins trois saisons.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
La Niña [correct, feminine noun]