English (Commercial Fishing)
surrounding net [correct]
DEF: A net which catches the fish by surrounding them both from the sides and from underneath, thus preventing them from escaping in deep waters by diving downwards.
OBS: Apart from a few exceptions, it is a surface [net] in which the floatline is supported by numerous floats.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet qui capture le poisson en l'encerclant à la fois sur les côtés et par en dessous, ce qui l'empêche, en eaux profondes, de s’échapper en plongeant vers le bas.
OBS: À part quelques exceptions, c’est un filet de surface dont la ralingue supérieure est soutenue par de nombreux flotteurs.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de cerco [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las redes de cerco se utilizan para la captura de peces cuya costumbre es nadar formando densos cardúmenes o bancos de peces, ya sea en la superficie o a media agua, es decir, pelágicos, como la anchoveta, la sardina, el atún, el bonito, la caballa y el jurel.