English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
kettle marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh usually occupying well-defined elliptical catch basins located in moraines and glacio-fluvial or glacio-lacustrine landscapes. The kettles are moderately deep bowls with moderately to steeply sloping sides. The water sources are chiefly surface runoff from a local catchment area and some interbasin flow or groundwater inflow.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de kettle [correct, masculine noun]; marais de dépression [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marais occupant d’habitude des bassins versants elliptiques bien délimités, situés dans des régions morainiques, ou à modelé fluvio-glaciaire ou glacio-lacustre. Les kettles ou marmites sont des dépressions modérément profondes à pentes abruptes ou modérément abruptes. Le marais est alimenté principalement par les eaux de ruissellement superficiel d’un bassin versant local, les eaux d’écoulement entre les bassins et les eaux souterraines.