English (Commercial Fishing)
deep-sea trawling [correct]; deep sea trawling [correct]
CONT: … intense deep sea trawling cuts seafloor biodiversity in half. … Over the past several decades, fish populations near shore have been severely reduced, forcing fishermen who wish to stay in business to move farther out to sea. Those who catch fish using nets dragged along the seabed … now routinely trawl at depths up to 650 feet below the surface.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalutage en eaux profondes [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage hauturier [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage en haute mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] il sera impossible de pêcher au-delà de 800 mètres de profondeur […] et au-delà de 400 mètres dans les «écosystèmes marins vulnérables». Le chalutage en eaux profondes […] est soupçonné d’être le mode de pêche le plus destructeur pour l'environnement. Lestés par des lames en fer, les filets des chalutiers labourent les fonds océaniques et capturent, sans distinction, poissons […] et espèces non consommables.