English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
meromictic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, or pertaining to a lake whose water is permanently stratified and does not circulate completely throughout the basin at any time of the year.
CONT: Chemically stratified; meromictic (Partly mixed) lakes: In contrast to most lakes in which bottom and surface waters mix periodically (i.e. holomictic or "wholly mixed" lakes), some lakes become permanently stratified by the intrusion of saline water or salts liberated from sediments, creating a permanent density difference between surface and bottom waters.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méromictique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un lac dont les eaux n’ entrent que partiellement en circulation et dont les couches profondes ne sont pas en communication régulière avec les eaux de surface.
CONT: D'autres [lacs] n’ entrent que partiellement en circulation et les couches profondes sont ainsi hors de toute atteinte régulière par les eaux de surface; ce sont les lacs méromictiques. Un lac méromictique peut être considéré comme deux lacs ou parties de lacs superposées, un lac supérieur appelé mixolimnion(on l'appelle aussi parfois circulolimnion) et un lac inférieur, isolé ou monimolimnion.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
meromíctico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de un] lago con circulación vertical incompleta del agua.