English (Wastewater Treatment)
microflotation [correct]
CONT: In many applications in water and wastewater treatment, biotechnology and food processing, the flotation of small colloidal matter is best carried out by utilizing small bubbles in the size range of 20 to 100 microns in diameter (Matis and Zouboulis, 1995). Small bubbles also work quite effectively in the removal of near-neutrally buoyant emulsified contaminants, where the use of conventional treatment techniques such as sedimentation or centrifugation results cost-intensive (Pushkarev et al., 1983). In practise, such small bubbles are generated by dissolved-air or electrolytic methods, and the technique has been termed microflotation (Rubin et al., 1966).
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
microflottation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’épuration des eaux résiduaires qui consiste à rassembler, en présence d’un coagulant, les colloïdes de petite taille en un floc dirigé en surface du liquide en vue de sa récupération par raclage.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
microflotación [correct, feminine noun]