English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
Bemberg process [correct]
CONT: The first industrial application for this continuous process in large scale was made to solve the difficult problem of recuperating copper from the Bemberg rayon process copper-ammonium waste water solutions. The use of ion exchangers would have provided an excellent solution ... but the fixed bed technique proved unsatisfactory ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé Bemberg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Société japonaise ASAHI [...] s’est trouvée en 1953 en présence d’un problème considérable de récupération du cuivre dans les eaux résiduaires de fabrication de la rayonne cuproammoniacale suivant le procédé Bemberg [...] l'échange d’ions constituait la solution [...] du problème, mais [...] la technique des lits fixes ne permettait pas de le résoudre [...]