English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
programmed variable flow [correct]
CONT: In designing flow control devices and valve systems for the conveyance of polluted wastewater ... the engineer must deal with several requirements, such as: ... programmed variable flow splitting among similar units operating in parallel ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
répartition modulée programmée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les transferts d’eaux résiduaires [...] peuvent poser un certain nombre de problèmes de vannage et de régulation hydraulique, entre autres :[...] une répartition modulée programmée des débits sur des ouvrages similaires fonctionnant en parallèle [...]