English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
horizontal table filter [correct]
CONT: The vacuum filters most frequently used for dewatering water or sewage treatment sludge are of the open drum type. In rare cases, other types of filter used in the chemical, paper or coal-mining industries may be employed; they include disc filters, belt filters, horizontal table filters and paper filters.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre horizontal à table [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres sous vide les plus utilisés pour l'essorage des boues résiduaires de traitement d’eaux sont du type à tambour ouvert. Dans de rares cas, on peut faire appel à d’autres types de filtres, utilisés dans les industries chimiques, papetières ou charbonnières, tels que filtres à disques, filtres à bandes, filtres horizontaux à table, filtres à papier.