English (Mechanical Components)
vibrating strainer [correct]
CONT: ... Rotary or vibrating strainers can be installed, but, in addition to its limited hydraulic capacity, this type of equipment achieves only some 5 % reduction in the BOD5 of town sewage.
French (Composants mécaniques)
tamis vibrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Des tamis rotatifs ou vibrants peuvent être installés, mais, en plus de capacités hydrauliques limitées, ce genre de matériel ne permet sur des eaux résiduaires urbaines que des abattements de D. B. O. 5 de l'ordre de 5 %.