English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
recirculation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The return of a portion of partially or fully treated waste from any unit process in a waste-water treatment system to a preceding unit process.
OBS: recirculation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
recyclage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Retour d’une partie des eaux résiduaires ayant subi un traitement partiel ou complet provenant de n’ importe quel stade de traitement dans un système de traitement des eaux résiduaires vers un stade de traitement précédent.
OBS: recyclage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
recirculación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retorno de una parte de agua residual, parcial o totalmente tratada, desde cualquier parte de una planta de tratamiento de aguas residuales a una unidad de proceso precedente.