English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
sedimentation [correct, standardized]; settling [correct]
DEF: The process of settling and deposition, under the influence of gravity, of suspended matter carried by water or waste.
OBS: sedimentation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
sédimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; décantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de dépôt, sous l'influence de la gravité, des matières en suspension dans les eaux et les eaux résiduaires. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: sédimentation : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
sedimentación [correct, feminine noun]; clarificación por gravedad [correct, feminine noun]; decantación [correct, feminine noun]; asentamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de asentar y depositar, bajo la influencia de la gravedad, material en suspensión en las aguas residuales.
OBS: Aunque el término "sedimentación" debería aplicarse preferentemente al proceso natural de asentamiento de un líquido, este término se encuentra mucho más a menudo que el término "decantación".