English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a waste water or sludge, either before or after treatment, to resist biodegradation.
OBS: stability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude des eaux résiduaires ou de la boue à résister à la biodégradation, soit avant soit après l'épuration.
OBS: stabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
estabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitud de un agua residual para resistir a la putrefacción, antes o después del tratamiento.