English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
activated carbon treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process intended for the removal of dissolved and colloidal organic substances from water and waste water by adsorption on activated carbon, for example for the amelioration of taste, odour or colour.
OBS: activated carbon treatment: term and definition standardized by the International Standardization Organization (ISO).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
traitement par charbon actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’élimination de substances organiques dissoutes ou colloïdales des eaux et des eaux résiduaires par adsorption sur du charbon actif, ayant pour objectif par exemple l'amélioration du goût, de l'odeur ou de la couleur.
OBS: traitement par charbon actif : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
tratamiento con carbón activado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso para eliminación de las materias orgánicas disueltas y coloidales de las aguas y aguas residuales, teniendo como objetivo mejorar el gusto, el olor o el color, por adsorción sobre carbón activado.