English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
suction clarifier [correct]
CONT: In the biological treatment of sewage effluents, ... Technical progress in this field has seen scraper-type clarifiers give way to suction type clarifiers and the combined installations ...
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
clarificateur à succion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du traitement biologique des eaux résiduaires [...] le progrès technique a permis de passer des clarificateurs raclés aux clarificateurs à succion et aux appareils combinés [...]