English (Pollutants; Microbiology and Parasitology)
sewage fungus [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adherent growth, consisting of communities of filamentous bacteria (for example Sphaerotilus natans) and fungi (for example Fusarium aqueductum) and other species, with protozoa, which may occur in sewage treatment plants or in streams as a result of the discharge of incompletely treated sewage, effluent or industrial waste water.
OBS: sewage fungus: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
champignons des eaux résiduaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Croissance adhérente constituée d’amas de bactéries filamenteuses (par exemple Sphaerotilus natans) et de champignons (par exemple Fusarium aqueductum) et autres espèces, ainsi que des protozoaires qui peuvent se produire dans les unités de traitement d’eaux usées ou dans les fleuves comme résultat du déversement d’eaux usées incomplètement traitées, d’effluent ou d’eau résiduaire industrielle.
OBS: champignons des eaux résiduaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Microbiología y parasitología)
hongos de aguas residuales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Crecimiento adherente compuesto por comunidades de bacterias filamentosas (por ejemplo, Sphaerotilus natans) y hongos (por ejemplo, Fusarium aqueductum) y otras especies, incluidos protozoarios, que puede ocurrir en plantas de tratamiento de aguas residuales o en corrientes de agua como resultado de la descarga de aguas residuales, efluentes o aguas residuales industriales, tratados en forma incompleta.