English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
oil flotation unit [correct]
CONT: Oil and grease removal as a pre-treatment process at town sewage treatment plants. ... For greater efficiency, a separate oil flotation unit is necessary; air is introduced at the bottom of the aeration zone, and clarification is ensured in a calm zone designed for an ascending velocity of 15 to 20 m/h (5 to 7 gal/[square foot] min) with a maximum speed of 25 m/h (8.5 gal/[square foot] min).
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
dégraisseur-déshuileur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dégraissage-déshuilage en prétraitement de station d’épuration d’eaux résiduaires urbaines. [...] Une meilleure efficacité nécessite un dégraisseur-déshuileur séparé, avec insufflation d’air à la partie inférieure de la zone d’aération et sédimentation dans une zone tranquille calculée pour une vitesse ascensionnelle de 15 à 20 m/h, avec un maximum de 25 m/h.