English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution; Microbiology and Parasitology)
red tide [correct]; red water [correct]
DEF: Discoloration of sea water due to a large number of dinoflagellates which produce a substance that is toxic to many marine vertebrates and to humans consuming contaminated shellfish.
CONT: "Red water" is associated with massive temporary blooms of dinoflagellates such as Glenodinium or Gonyaulax.
OBS: However, not all visible red tides are toxic and the discoloration may not be necessarily red.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
marée rouge [correct, feminine noun]; eaux rouges [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux colorées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eaux de surface dont la coloration marquée brun rougeâtre, est liée à la prolifération de microorganismes planctoniques, algues ou bactéries.
OBS: S’explique par la présence, ou le nombre extraordinaire, d’organismes microscopiques du groupe des Dinoflagellés, qui provoque des hécatombes de poissons par empoisonnement.
OBS: À noter, cependant, que les «eaux rouges» visibles ne sont pas toutes toxiques et que la coloration de l'eau n’ est pas nécessairement rouge.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua; Microbiología y parasitología)
aguas rojas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; marea roja [correct, feminine noun]; aguas coloradas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Floración que ocurre en las aguas marinas por un rápido aumento de dinoflagelados que dan al agua color rojizo y son capaces de producir intoxicaciones.