English (Petrography)
basal sandstone series [correct]
OBS: At the base of the normal sedimentary series, in its most common positive development, are commonly conglomerate and sandstone. These detrital deposits still have rather frequently a continental character, such as siderolithic sandstones with kaolinite, red arkosic sandstones with a dominance of illite, and the various piedmont complexes. ... If one examines a great number of these series, it is frequently seen that the base level of the waters rises and the deposits take on little by little a marine facies.
French (Pétrographie)
série gréseuse de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À la base de la série sédimentaire normale, dans son développement positif le plus commun, se trouvent fréquemment des conglomérats et des grès. Ces dépôts détritiques ont encore, assez souvent, un caractère continental : tels sont les grès sidérolitiques à kaolinite, les grès arkosiques rouges à illite dominante, les complexes de piedmont divers. [...] Si l'on examine un grand nombre de ces séries, il est fréquent de voir le niveau de base des eaux s’élever et les dépôts acquérir le faciès marin peu à peu.