English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface water [correct, standardized]; stormwater [obsolete]
DEF: Water drained from the surface of buildings, structures or the ground.
OBS: surface water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux de ruissellement [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Eaux recueillies sur la surface des bâtiments, des structures ou du sol.
OBS: eaux de ruissellement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.