English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gulch [correct, see observation, regional, United States]
DEF: A narrow deep ravine with steep sides, larger than a gully; especially a short precipitous cleft in a hillside, formed and occupied by a torrent, and containing gold (as in California).
OBS: A term used especially in the Western U.S.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entaille assez profonde du sol, le plus souvent en V, produite par les eaux de ruissellement ou par un torrent [...]