English (Sewers and Drainage; Pipes and Fittings)
area drain [correct, see observation, specific]
DEF: A drain set in the floor of a basement areaway, any depressed entry way, a loading platform, or a cemented driveway which cannot be drained otherwise.
CONT: ... area drains are similar to floor drains except that they should be more substantial in construction and should have a greater capacity for draining off water.
OBS: Compare with yard drain and floor drain.
French (Égouts et drainage; Tuyauterie et raccords)
avaloir de sol [correct, masculine noun, generic]; avaloir [correct, masculine noun]; drain [masculine noun]
CONT: Avaloirs. Destinés à recueillir les eaux de ruissellement, ce sont des regards dont le tampon a été remplacé par une grille.
CONT: Une installation de séparation d’hydrocarbures comporte des avaloirs de sol, un débourbeur et le séparateur proprement dit [...]