English (Water Pollution)
runoff water contamination [correct]
CONT: Apply limestone to maintain a pH of neutrality and to absorb and precipitate metals in the runoff water; soil amendment can also reduce runoff water contamination.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
contamination des eaux de ruissellement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Appliquer de la chaux pour maintenir un pH neutre, pour absorber et précipiter les métaux dans les eaux de ruissellement; l'amendement du sol permet aussi de réduire la contamination des eaux de ruissellement.