English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
chasm [correct]; gulf [correct, noun]
DEF: A deep fissure in the Earth’s surface.
OBS: [The terms] gulf and chasm suggest a depth [that] is still measurable ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
gouffre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaste cavité en forme d’entonnoir creusée par les eaux de ruissellement dans les terrains calcaires.