English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Halobate [correct]; halobate [correct]; seagoing strider [correct]; sea skater [correct]
CONT: ... sea skaters or halobates ... surf across tropical oceans a thousand miles from land. Those creatures know no rest; they are buffeted by wind, baked by the sun and laminated with spatters of drying salt. Halobates feed on bits of floating organic matter and lay their eggs on passing pieces of bark and seaweed.
CONT: They are several genera of water striders, two of which are found all over: Gerris which lives on freshwater surfaces, and Halobates, which lives on saltwater surfaces.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Halobate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte hétéroptère vivant en haute mer, courant rapidement à la surface des eaux, à la façon des gerris, et prenant appui sur les sargasses flottantes, au milieu desquelles il trouve sa nourriture [...]
CONT: Deux genres [de Gerris] sont universellement répandus : le Gerris d’eau douce et l'Halobate des eaux salées.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
halobato