English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ectogenic meromixis [correct]
OBS: "Ectogenic meromixis", due to some external catastrophe bringing either salt water into a fresh-water lake or fresh water into a saline lake, so establishing a deeper, saline, denser layer covered by a less saline, less dense, superficial layer. Although very little mixing may occur at the chemocline, such as does occur inevitably reduces the meromictic stability of the lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
méromicticité ectogénique [correct]
OBS: Une "méromicticité ectogénique", c'est à dire constituée par la superposition fortuite de deux eaux de salinités différentes, soit que la cuvette soit remplie progressivement par des eaux salées au-dessus desquelles subsistent des eaux douces préexistantes, soit que des eaux douces soient amenées peu à peu sur une masse d’eau salée préexistant dans le bassin lacustre considéré. Cette méromicticité tend à diminuer avec le temps par le mélange des deux eaux(...)