English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
sulphate-rich water
CONT: This is the case for a certain number of purifications and separations in the chemical industry, and also for the deionisation of very brackish or sulphate-rich waters.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
eau séléniteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui renferme du sulphate de calcium dissous.
CONT: C'est le cas d’un certain nombre de purifications ou séparations dans l'industrie chimique, ou de la déminéralisation des eaux très saumâtres ou séléniteuses.