English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
briny groundwater [correct]
CONT: In many cases [duricrusts] form in discharge areas of briny groundwaters ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau souterraine saumâtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux cas, [les croûtes concrétionnées] se forment dans les zones de sortie d’eaux souterraines saumâtres [...]