English (Geology; Geochemistry)
bog deposit [correct]
DEF: Crudely stratified accumulations of metallic mineral substances, usually as direct chemical precipitates from surface or near-surface percolating waters or as cement materials, e.g. bog iron ore, bog manganese.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
dépôt de marais [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt en milieu marécageux [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de milieu palustre [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt marécageux [masculine noun]
CONT: La limonite [...] peut se former [...] par dépôt de solutions ferrugineuses en milieu marécageux ou dans des eaux saumâtres [...]