English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Mineralogy)
amygdaloid [correct, noun]; amygdaloidal rock [correct]; almond rock [correct]; amygdaloid rock
DEF: A volcanic rock containing numerous gas cavities which once filled with secondary minerals are called amygdules or amygdales.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Minéralogie)
roche amygdaloïde [correct, feminine noun]; roche amygdalaire [correct, feminine noun]; amygdalaire [correct, feminine noun]; amygdaloïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche volcanique dont les vacuoles, en forme d’amandes, ont été ultérieurement remplies par les eaux, ou selon un autre processus, par des minéraux secondaires : calcite, zéolites, etc.
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología; Mineralogía)
roca amigdaloide [feminine noun]
OBS: amigdaloide: Dícese de la roca volcánica que presenta vacuolas llenas de agua o de minerales secundarios.