English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
west cardinal buoy [correct]
CONT: A west cardinal buoy is located so that the safest water exists to the west of it.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée cardinale ouest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée cardinale ouest est située de manière à ce que les eaux les plus sécuritaires soient à l'ouest de cette bouée.