English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
rhizofiltration [correct]
CONT: Rhizofiltration [consists in] filtering water through a mass of roots to remove toxic substances or excess nutrients. The pollutants remain absorbed in or adsorbed by the roots.
CONT: Rhizofiltration is primarily used to remediate extracted groundwater, surface water, and wastewater with low contaminant concentrations ... Rhizofiltration can be used for Pb, Cd, Cu, Ni, Zn, and Cr, which are primarily retained within the roots.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
rhizofiltration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rhizofiltration utilise le système racinaire des plantes pour éliminer les polluants présents dans les eaux interstitielles du sol. Cela nécessite une lixiviation des polluants et donc un suivi important des migrations de polluants dans le sol pour se préserver d’une dispersion de la contamination du sol ou vers les eaux souterraines.
OBS: Cette méthode s’applique spécifiquement à la restauration des eaux de surface et souterraines polluées.
OBS: La rhizofiltration est un des aspects de la phytoremédiation.