English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
assessment study area [correct]
CONT: ... it is common for impact assessments to refer to oil slick trajectories of air emission plumes. ... the results from more than 900 runs of an oil slick trajectory model were used to change the southern boundary of the assessment study area ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
zone d'étude de l'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'évaluation [feminine noun]
CONT: La zone d’étude de l'évaluation consistait en la moitié de la province. Les principaux enjeux en matière d’impacts cumulatifs étaient les suivants : le transfert de radionucléides et de métaux lourds stables par les voies de pénétration des eaux de surface, des eaux souterraines et de la végétation [...]