English (Environmental Management; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
natural attenuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: All those natural processes, including chemical, physical and biological processes that lead to a reduction in contaminant concentrations in the soil or groundwater.
OBS: In the case of groundwater, natural attenuation may occur at the source and during migration of the contaminants.
OBS: natural attenuation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
atténuation naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des processus naturels, chimiques, physiques et biologiques qui conduisent à une réduction de la concentration en contaminants dans le sol ou les eaux souterraines.
OBS: S’agissant des eaux souterraines, l'atténuation naturelle peut intervenir à la source et durant la migration des contaminants.
OBS: atténuation naturelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).