English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
decomposition [correct]; breakdown [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of a material (by heat, chemical reaction, electrolysis, decay, or other processes) into parts, elements, or simpler compounds.
CONT: ... in situ breakdown, by passage of groundwaters, of potassium feldspar in arkosic sandstone ...
OBS: In simple decomposition, one substance breaks down into two simpler substances. In double decomposition, two compounds break down and recombine to form two different compounds.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résolution d’un corps simple ou composé en substances plus simples.
CONT: [...] décomposition in situ des feldspaths potassiques dans les grès arkosiques par le passage des eaux souterraines [...]
OBS: La décomposition chimique peut se faire par le temps, la chaleur, le froid, la pression, le vide, l’électricité, les réactifs chimiques, les diastases, les corps radioactifs, etc.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
descomposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de descomponerse (separar[se]) los componentes o podrirse.
CONT: La descomposición del agua (del estiércol).