English (Climatology)
semiarid climatic condition [correct]; semiarid condition [correct]; wet-dry climatic condition [correct]
CONT: Semiarid (wet-dry climatic) conditions during sedimentation and especially during diagenesis and mineralization, afford favourable conditions. ... Semiarid conditions favour the development of more mature groundwaters (bicarbonate-rich) at shallow depths ...
French (Climatologie)
condition climatique semi-aride [correct, feminine noun]; condition semi-aride [correct, feminine noun]; condition de semi-aridité [correct, feminine noun]; condition climatique humide-sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des conditions climatiques semi-arides(humides-sèches) au cours de la sédimentation, et en particulier pendant la diagenèse et la minéralisation, sont favorables à celle-ci. [...] Des conditions semi-arides sont propices à la formation à faible profondeur d’eaux souterraines plus matures(riches en bicarbonates) [...]