English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution)
ex situ treatment method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A treatment method applied to the medium to be treated (for example soil, groundwater) after extraction from the ground.
OBS: ex situ treatment method: term related to principal soil remediation types.
OBS: ex situ treatment method: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
méthode de traitement ex situ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de traitement appliquée au milieu à traiter(par exemple sol, eaux souterraines) après déplacement préalable.
OBS: méthode de traitement ex situ : terme relatif aux principaux types de remédiation du sol.
OBS: méthode de traitement ex situ : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).