English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus forskalii [correct]; B. forskalii [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail, intermediate host of S. intercalatum (forskali group, subgenus Bulinus) which is generally high spired, slender, less than 10 mm in height and has no renal ridge.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus forskalii [correct]; B. forskalii [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. intercalatum.
OBS: Bulinus forskalii préfère les eaux stagnantes troubles à végétation abondante.