English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus abyssinicus [correct]; B. abyssinicus [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (africanus group, subgenus Physopsis), intermediate host of S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus abyssinicus prospers in stagnant water, easy establishes itself in the ditches and lake-reservoirs and also in the rice paddles.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus abyssinicus [correct]; B. abyssinicus [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus abyssinicus prospère dans les eaux stagnantes et les fossés, les lacs-réservoirs et les casiers rizicoles.