English (Air Pollution; Pollutants)
marsh gas [correct]; swamp gas [correct]
DEF: Combustible gas, consisting chiefly of methane, produced as a result of the decay of vegetation in stagnant water.
CONT: Swamps, marshes, and tundra are natural sources of methane (swamp gas) and natural gas venting is possibly significant.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
gaz des marais [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de marais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz, principalement composé de méthane, qui se forme par fermentation anaérobie de la végétation présente dans les eaux stagnantes des marais.
OBS: Peut s’enflammer spontanément en présence de composés phosphoriques (feux follets).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes)
gas de los pantanos [correct, masculine noun]; gas de pantanos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas que se desprende de las aguas estancadas, como resultado de fermentaciones anaerobias de materia orgánica de origen diverso y cuyo principal componente es el metano.