English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemistry; Household Articles - Various)
soft detergent [correct, standardized]; biodegradable detergent [correct]
DEF: A detergent containing a surface active agent, which is susceptible to biodegradation, and whose surfactant properties are substantially reduced in the biological treatment of sewage.
OBS: soft detergent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures antipollution; Chimie; Articles ménagers divers)
détergent doux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détergent biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]; détersif biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détergent contenant un agent de surface susceptible de biodégradation et dont l'activité tensioactive est sensiblement réduite par traitement biologique d’eaux usées.
CONT: Une substance capable de subir la biodégradation est dite «biodégradable»; le terme est employé particulièrement lorsqu’il s’agit des détergents dits «doux» (en anglais : «soft», par opposition à «hard»), ou mieux des agents de surface qui entrent dans leur composition.
OBS: détergent doux : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Química; Artículos domésticos varios)
detergente blando [correct, masculine noun]; detergente biodegradable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Detergente que contiene un agente activo de superficie capaz de biodegradarse, y cuya tensoactividad se reduce sensiblemente por tratamiento biológico de las aguas residuales.