English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
collapse scar bog [correct]; collapse bog [correct]
CONT: Collapse scar bogs are circular or oval-shaped wet depressions in perennially frozen peatland. They originated as perennially frozen peatland and subsequently the permafrost thawed which caused the surface to subside. Surface waters are poor in dissolved minerals because they are not affected by mineral-rich waters in adjacent fens. Characteristic features are: (a) small, wet depressions on perennially frozen peatland. (b) developed entirely in peatland terrain and not in contact with mineral soils. (c) waters poor in dissolved minerals.
French (Tourbières)
bog effondré [correct, masculine noun]; tourbière oligotrophe effondrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bogs effondrés sont des cuvettes humides circulaires ou ovales dans une tourbière glacée toute l'année, qui constitue leur état premier. Par la suite, le pergélisol dégèle et cause l'effondrement de la surface. Les eaux de surface contiennent peu de minéraux dissous puisqu'elles ne sont pas touchées par les eaux riches en minéraux des fens avoisinants. Ses traits caractéristiques sont : a) petites cuvettes humides dans une tourbière glacée toute l'année; b) entièrement créé dans les tourbières, sans contact avec les sols minéraux; c) eaux pauvres en minéraux dissous.