English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater infrastructure [correct, noun, standardized]; waste water infrastructure [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure composed of pipes and pumps that collect wastewater from homes and organizations and transport it to treatment facilities where it is treated prior to being discharged to surface waters.
OBS: wastewater infrastructure; waste water infrastructure: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
infrastructure d'eaux usées [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: infrastructures des eaux usées : Infrastructures qui comprennent des tuyaux de conduite et des pompes qui collectent les eaux usées des domiciles et des organisations et qui les évacuent vers les installations de traitement où les eaux usées sont traitées avant d’être rejetées dans les eaux de surface.
OBS: infrastructure d’eaux usées : désignation au pluriel (infrastructures des eaux usées) et définition au pluriel normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
infraestructura de aguas residuales [correct, feminine noun]