English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Aquaculture)
weed cutting [correct]
CONT: Where attempts have been made to mechanize weed cutting it has been found necessary to develop a range of tools to deal with the different situations encountered. Small hand-held machines are needed for the smaller channels inaccessible to boats, or tractors. Narrow channels can often be managed from the bank and (weed-cutting) boats of one sort or another are needed for major canals and lakes.
OBS: Weeds are normally removed in two ways; cutting or dredging.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Aquaculture)
faucardage [correct, masculine noun]; faucardement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à couper toutes les plantes émergées d’un étang ou d’une rivière à une vingtaine de centimètres au-dessus de la surface des eaux.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Acuicultura)
guadañado de hierbas acuáticas [masculine noun]