English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
white water [correct]
CONT: ... a high temperature may stimulate a substantial growth of plankton or lead to over-saturation with dissolved gases which are liable to produce "white water" or to interfere seriously with the operation of treatment plant.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
eau blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une température élevée peut être à la base d’un développement planctonique important, ou d’une sursaturation en gaz dissous, susceptible de provoquer des eaux blanches ou de gêner considérablement le fonctionnement des stations de traitement.