English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
twenty-four rule [correct]
CONT: Art. 12 of Hague Convention No. XIII concerning the Rights and Duties of Neutral Powers in Naval Warfare provides: "In default of special provision to the contrary in the legislation of a neutral Power, belligerent warships are forbidden to remain in the ports, roadsteads, or territorial waters of the said Power for more than twenty-four hours, except in the cases covered by the present convention". The reason for the rule is presumably that a belligerent armed vessel should not be permitted to remain in a neutral port longer than is absolutely necessary for the procurement of innocent supplies or the making of repairs to insure seaworthiness.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
règle des vingt-quatre heures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle adoptée par l'Angleterre au cours de la guerre de Sécession, acceptée par de nombreuses Puissances, que l'art. 12 de la C. XIII, La Haye, 18 octobre 1907, n’ a consacrée qu'à défaut d’autres dispositions de la législation de la Puissance neutre et d’après laquelle il est interdit aux navires de guerre des belligérants de demeurer dans les ports et rades ou dans les eaux territoriales d’une Puissance neutre pendant plus de vingt-quatre heures.