English (International Public Law)
personal sovereignty [correct]; personal jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The supreme authority of the State in many respects over its citizens living outside the State's territory ...
DEF: The authority asserted by a sovereign over individuals on grounds of allegiance or protection.
OBS: ... in the case of both ships and aircraft, the applicable jurisdiction is personal and not territorial.
OBS: personal sovereignty: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
compétence personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; souveraineté personnelle [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Terme employé parfois pour désigner l'autorité exercée par un État : a) sur ses nationaux se trouvant à l'étranger, b) sur les navires de commerce battant son pavillon qui se trouvent hors de ses ports et de ses eaux territoriales.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
soberanía personal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de los poderes que el Estado ejercita sobre los propios ciudadanos y, excepcionalmente, sobre los extranjeros.
OBS: soberanía personal: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.