English (River and Sea Navigation; Etiquette and Protocol (General))
courtesy flag [correct]; courtesy ensign
DEF: That flag (normaly, but not exclusively, the national flag of the country being visited) flown from a prominent position on a merchant vessel as a matter of courtesy when visiting a foreign port.
CONT: A courtesy flag (or courtesy ensign) is flown by a ship in foreign waters as a token of respect by a vessel that is visiting. It is normally a small (i.e., smaller than the ship's own national ensign) national maritime flag of the port Country ...
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
pavillon de courtoisie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se hisse sur la doible de la barre de flèche tribord dès que l'on pénètre dans les eaux territoriales du pays visité.