English (Air Traffic Control)
restricted area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; R... [correct, officially approved]; joint use restricted area [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions, above the land areas or territorial waters of a state, within which the flight of aircraft is restricted in accordance with certain specified conditions. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: restricted area: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: restricted area, R...: term and abbreviation and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: restricted area; joint use restricted area: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone réglementée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; R... [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien, de dimensions définies, au-dessus du territoire ou des eaux territoriales d’un État, dans les limites duquel le vol des aéronefs est subordonné à certaines conditions spécifiées. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: zone réglementée : terme normalisé par l’OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: zone réglementée; R... : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona restringida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R... [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas sobre el territorio o las aguas jurisdiccionales de un Estado, dentro del cual está restringido el vuelo de las aeronaves, de acuerdo con determinadas condiciones especificadas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: zona restringida; R...: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).