English (Law of the Sea; International Public Law)
right of hot pursuit [correct]
DEF: Universally recognized rule by which men-of-war of a littoral state can pursue into the open sea, seize, and bring back into port for trial any foreign merchant vessel that has violated the law while in the territorial waters of that state.
CONT: The right of hot pursuit ceases as soon as the ship pursued enters the territorial sea of its own country or of a third State.
OBS: The term "right of hot pursuit" has been officially established by the Convention on the High Seas, done at Geneva on 29 April 1958. It is the only correct term in usage to express the concept described by some authors under the key-word "right of pursuit" which is misleading because, as the international convention rules in its article 23: "The hot pursuit of a foreign ship may be undertaken ... and may only be continued outside the territorial sea or the contiguous zone if the pursuit has not been interrupted." This condition requires the inclusion of the adjective "hot" within the full term, in order to express without ambiguity the underlying concept.
OBS: right of hot pursuit: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit international public)
droit de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; droit de suite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit pour l'État riverain de continuer en haute mer la poursuite d’un navire étranger ayant violé ses lois et règlements à l'intérieur des eaux [...] territoriales ou de la zone contiguë, à condition que la poursuite commencée dans une de ces zones n’ ait pas été interrompue.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Derecho internacional público)
derecho de persecución [masculine noun]
OBS: La persecución habrá de empezar mientras el buque extranjero o una de sus lanchas se encuentre en las aguas interiores o en el mar territorial o en la zona contigua del Estado del buque perseguidor y podrá continuar fuera del mar territorial o de la zona contigua a condición de que no se haya interrumpido [...]
OBS: derecho de persecución: [Expresión empleada en la] Convención sobre la Alta Mar en el artículo 23.
OBS: derecho de persecución: Expresión y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.