English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Viral Diseases; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
viral contamination [correct]
CONT: Numerous outbreaks associated with viral contamination of fresh fruits and vegetables have been reported worldwide over the last decade. Fresh produce can become contaminated with viruses through contact with human sewage or infected workers during primary production, harvest, post-harvest handling, processing, packaging, and distribution. Unlike bacteria, human enteric viruses cannot multiply in food, as they need to enter living human cells to replicate. However, they can remain viable in fruits and vegetables for extended periods of time, and may cause illness if ingested.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Maladies virales; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
contamination virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses éclosions associées à la contamination virale des fruits et des légumes frais ont été signalées partout dans le monde au cours de la dernière décennie. Les fruits et les légumes frais peuvent être contaminés par des virus après un contact avec des eaux usées résidentielles ou des travailleurs infectés durant la production primaire, la récolte, la manutention post-récolte, la transformation, l'emballage et la distribution. Contrairement aux bactéries, les virus entériques humains ne peuvent proliférer dans les aliments, car ils doivent entrer à l'intérieur des cellules humaines vivantes pour se répliquer. Toutefois, ils peuvent demeurer viables dans les fruits et les légumes pendant de longues périodes et causer des maladies s’ils sont ingérés.