English (Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
mixed liquor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mixture of sewage and activated sludge undergoing circulation and aeration in the aeration tank or channel of an activated-sludge plant.
CONT: ... modern secondary treatment plants follow some variation of the basic activated sludge system. The biomass that degrades the oxygen-demanding material is suspended in the liquid. Air is driven into this mixed liquor ...
OBS: mixed liquor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
liqueur mixte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange d’eaux usées et de boues activées qui subit un recyclage et une aération dans le bassin ou le canal d’aération d’un ouvrage de traitement par boues activées.
CONT: Boues activées. Le procédé consiste à provoquer le développement d’un flot bactérien (boues activées) dans un bassin d’aération alimenté en eau à traiter. Dans ce bassin, le mélange (liqueur mixte) est brassée de façon à maintenir les boues en suspension, et reçoit l’oxygène nécessaire à la prolifération des microorganismes aérobies.
OBS: liqueur mixte : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
licor mixto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de aguas residuales decantadas y de lodos activados que sufren un reciclaje y aeración en el tanque o canal de aeración de una planta de tratamiento de lodos activados.