English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Civil Engineering; Water Supply; Wastewater Treatment)
hydraulic capacity [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic capacity refers to a wastewater treatment facility's ability to maintain or pass a given flow rate and is determined by the pressure difference that exists through different treatment stages. It is an essential measurement for sewer and water treatment plants.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Génie civil; Alimentation en eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
capacité hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit sur lequel on peut ordinairement compter pour assurer un service d’approvisionnement.
CONT: La capacité hydraulique d’un dispositif de traitement des eaux usées correspond au volume d’eaux usées pondéré en vue de répondre aux fluctuations du volume quotidien d’eaux usées.