English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
gross solid [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: gross solids: The objects or large particles found in raw sewage that may affect treatment adversely.
OBS: gross solid: the plural form of this term (gross solids) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
matière solide grossière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: matières solides grossières : Objets ou particules solides de grande taille présents dans les eaux usées brutes, et qui peuvent perturber les opérations de traitement.
OBS: matière solide grossière : le terme au pluriel (matières solides grossières) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
sólido grueso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sólidos gruesos: Objetos o partículas grandes que se encuentran en las aguas residuales y que pueden afectar el tratamiento adversamente.