English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
noxious liquid substance [correct]
CONT: One such measure requires ships over 150 GRT [gross register tonnage] which are certified to carry noxious liquid substances in bulk to have a shipboard marine pollution emergency plan (SMPEP) on board. This plan provides the master with guidance on how to respond to a spill involving a noxious liquid substance in a manner that will effectively mitigate its environmental impacts.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
substance liquide nocive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada est responsable du Règlement sur la pollution par les bâtiments et sur les produits chimiques dangereux, et les capitaines devraient prendre note que ce Règlement renferme des dispositions précises sur les hydrocarbures, les substances liquides nocives et les produits chimiques dangereux, les substances polluantes, les eaux usées, les ordures, l'atmosphère et les systèmes antisalissure.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del agua)
sustancia nociva líquida [correct, feminine noun]