English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; Water Pollution)
de-oxygenated dead zone [correct]; deoxygenated dead zone [correct]; oxygen dead zone [correct]
DEF: A marine zone where nothing can live.
CONT: The discharge of untreated wastewater into seas and oceans partially explains why de-oxygenated dead zones are rapidly growing ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Pollution de l'eau)
zone morte désoxygénée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone marine où rien ne peut vivre.
CONT: La décharge d’eaux usées non traitées dans les mers et les océans explique en partie pourquoi les zones mortes désoxygénées sont en pleine croissance […]