English (Pollutants; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
persistent substance [correct, standardized]; conservative substance [correct, standardized]; recalcitrant substance [correct, standardized]; refractory substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance whose chemical composition remains unchanged by natural processes or is changed only extremely slowly, for example one which is not biodegradable in a sewage treatment process.
OBS: conservative substance; persistent substance; recalcitrant substance; refractory substance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Traitement des eaux)
substance rémanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; substance persistante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; substance récalcitrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; substance réfractaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance dont la composition chimique demeure inchangée sous l'action des processus naturels ou est modifiée extrêmement lentement, par exemple, lorsqu'une substance n’ est pas biodégradable dans un procédé de traitement des eaux usées.
OBS: substance rémanente; substance persistante; substance récalcitrante; substance réfractaire : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Tratamiento del agua)
sustancia remanente [correct, feminine noun]; sustancia persistente [correct, feminine noun]; sustancia recalcitrante [correct, feminine noun]; sustancia refractaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia cuya composición química permanece inalterada por los procesos naturales, o que se modifica sólo de manera muy lenta por ejemplo, una sustancia que no es biodegradable en un proceso de tratamiento de aguas residuales.