English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
extended aeration [correct, standardized]; total oxidation [correct]; rated aeration
DEF: An activated sludge sewage treatment process operated at about one-third the loading of the conventional process to minimize the production of surplus activated sludge.
OBS: As the sludge wastage rate is low, the sludge age is high (about 50 days) and the surplus sludge is relatively stable. Also slow-growing micro-organisms can become established in the system and oxidise substances that would not otherwise be removed.
OBS: The extended aeration process is characterized by a low loading spectrum. The objective of this process is to oxidize the biological solids produced by synthesis from the removal of BOD [biochemical oxygen demand] ... Because of the relatively large concentration of microorganisms carried within the aeration tank and the extended length of aeration time, endogenous respiration plays a major role in sludge quality, ... effluents from extended aeration systems often meet regulatory agency requirements for BOD levels ...
OBS: The term "extended aeration" is preferred to "total oxidation" which suggest a complete transformation of the organic matter into gaseous or mineral compounds, and therefore a complete absence of residue, which is never the case.
OBS: extended aeration : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aération prolongée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aération extensive [correct, feminine noun]; aération totale [correct, feminine noun]; oxydation totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement par boues activées des eaux usées, conduit à environ un tiers de la charge normalement utilisée afin de réduire au minimum la quantité de boue activée produite.
OBS: La vitesse de dégradation des boues étant faible, leur âge est élevé (environ 50 jours) et la boue produite est relativement stable. Ce procédé permet également l’installation de micro-organismes à croissance lente et par conséquent l’oxydation de substances non éliminées par le procédé classique.
OBS: Le procédé consiste à provoquer le développement d’un floc bactérien (boues activées) dans un bassin d’aération alimenté en eau à traiter. [...] On préférera le terme «aération» prolongée à la dénomination «oxydation totale» qui laisse supposer une transformation complète de la matière organique en composés gazeux ou minéraux, et par conséquent l’absence totale de résidu, ce qui n’est jamais le cas.
OBS: aération prolongée : terme et definition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
aeración prolongada [correct, feminine noun]; aeración extendida [correct, feminine noun]; aireación prolongada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de tratamiento de aguas residuales utilizando lodos activados, operado a una tercera parte de la carga del proceso convencional, para minimizar la producción de un excedente de lodos activados.
OBS: Mientras que la velocidad de degradación de lodos de aguas residuales es baja, su edad es elevada (50 años), y el excedente es relativamente estable. De igual manera, los microorganismos de crecimiento lento pueden establecerse en el sistema y oxidar las sustancias que no se podrían eliminar de otra forma.
OBS: Proceso que funciona en la fase de respiración endógena de la curva de crecimiento, la cual necesita una carga orgánica relativamente baja y un largo período de aireación. Por ello, sólo suele aplicarse a pequeñas plantas de tratamiento [...]