English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stability test [correct, standardized]; methylene blue test
DEF: A test for biologically treated sewage in which methylene blue is added to a sample of the effluent. The time taken to decolorize the dye in the absence of air is a measure of the stability of the effluent.
OBS: stability test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
test de stabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de stabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test au bleu de méthylène [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai destiné aux eaux usées épurées biologiquement qui consiste à ajouter du bleu de méthylène à un échantillon d’effluent. Le temps nécessaire à la disparition de la coloration en l'absence d’air correspond à la mesure de la stabilité de l'effluent.
OBS: test de stabilité; essai de stabilité : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
prueba de azul de metileno [feminine noun]