English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Water Pollution)
textile waste water [correct]
CONT: Textile waste waters are among the worst polluting agents of all the industrial sectors. The principal components of these wastes are characterized (volume, toxicity and biodegradability) ... Two approaches for reducing volume, load and toxicity of wastes are possible: upgrading the production technology (soft and clean technologies) or increasing the efficiency of [textile] waste water treatment.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pollution de l'eau)
effluents textiles [correct, masculine noun]; eaux usées textiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des effluents textiles(...) Les eaux usées textiles sont parmi les plus polluantes de tous les secteurs industriels. Les principaux composants de ces effluents sont caractérisés(volume, toxicité et biodégradabilité).(...) Deux approches pour la réduction de volume, de charge et de toxicité des effluents sont possibles : l'amélioration des technologies de production(technologies propres) ou l'augmentation de l'efficacité du traitement des eaux usées [textiles].