English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Water Pollution)
textile waste water purification [correct]; textile waste purification [correct]
CONT: Textile waste waters are among the worst polluting agents of all the industrial sectors. The principal components of these wastes are characterized (volume, toxicity and biodegradability) ... Two approaches for reducing volume, load and toxicity of wastes are possible: upgrading the production technology (soft and clean technologies) or increasing the efficiency of [textile] waste water treatment ... This is followed by the presentation of recent textile waste [water] purification techniques with a distinction being made between methods already in use in various pilot projects and future methods which are still being developed in laboratory.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pollution de l'eau)
purification des effluents textiles [correct, feminine noun]; purification des eaux usées textiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des effluents textiles(...) Les eaux usées textiles sont parmi les plus polluantes de tous les secteurs industriels. Les principaux composants de ces effluents sont caractérisés(volume, toxicité et biodégradabilité).(...) Deux approches pour la réduction de volume, de charge et de toxicité des effluents sont possibles; l'amélioration des technologies de production(technologies propres) ou l'augmentation de l'efficacité du traitement des eaux usées [textiles].(...) de nouvelles techniques de purification des effluents textiles sont présentées, en faisant la distinction entre les méthodes déjà opérationnelles à l'échelle pilote et les méthodes futuristes qui n’ en sont encore qu'au stade du laboratoire.