English (Wastewater Treatment)
filter-washing operation
CONT: Automatic washing is a feature of paramount importance ... for the treatment of waters containing much suspended matter which quickly clogs filters and necessitates frequent filter-washing operations. To this end filters must be equipped with either pneumatic or electric automatically-operated valves.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
opération de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'automaticité des lavages [...] est particulièrement intéressante [...] pour le traitement d’eaux très chargées qui colmatent vite les filtres et nécessitent des opérations de lavage très fréquentes. Il est alors nécessaire d’équiper les filtres de vannes à commande automatique, soit pneumatique, soit électrique.