English (Plumbing Fixtures; Sewers and Drainage)
grease trap [correct]; grease-trap [correct]; grease interceptor [correct, standardized]; grease separator; grease box
DEF: In plumbing, a receptacle designed to collect and retain grease and fatty substances normally found in kitchen or similar wastes. It is installed in the drainage system between the kitchen or other point of production of the waste and the building sewer.
OBS: According to BSICO, the term "grease interceptor" is preferred to "grease trap".
OBS: See part 2 of GAZOF.
OBS: grease interceptor : term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Appareils sanitaires; Égouts et drainage)
boîte à graisse [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à graisses [correct, feminine noun]; séparateur de graisse [correct, masculine noun]; bac à graisse [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur de graisses [correct, masculine noun]; intercepteur de graisse [correct, masculine noun]; récupérateur de graisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à éliminer les matières graisseuses des eaux-vannes.
CONT: Les eaux ménagères ne peuvent être rejetées dans les milieux naturels qu’après avoir été dégraissées par passage dans une boîte à graisse. Il s’agit d’un appareil simple, étanche, séparant par gravité les graisses qui sont retenues. À sa sortie, l’eau est évacuée vers un épandage souterrain ou un puits filtrant.
OBS: Voir la rubrique «boîte» dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique (GRLAA).