English (Precision Grinding)
abrasive machining [correct]
DEF: Process used primarily to remove metal and to shape the product by the cutting action of an abrasive material.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
usinage par abrasion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d’usinage consistant à façonner une pièce par enlèvement de métal à l’aide d’un matériau abrasif.
CONT: La technique de l'usinage par abrasion comprend : a) le meulage : rectification, affûtage, ébarbage, b) le rodage et la superfinition, c) le polissage.