English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
trimming; removal of excess; knife trimming
OBS: after the stone has set, any excess is cut back ... which simplifies removal and trimming.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
ébarbage
OBS: l'ébarbage est obtenu à l'aide d’une paire de ciseaux ou d’une lame de rasoir.