English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
depressed center grinding wheel [correct]; depressed center wheel [correct]; depressed centre disc [correct]
DEF: A thin wheel product designed for stock removal of all types of metal and masonry. Mounts to an angle grinder.
CONT: depressed center. Grinding wheels with a depressed center, which helps keep the mounting hardware out of the grinding process. ANSI type 27, 28 and 29 wheels fall under this category. ANSI type 27 wheels have a flat configuration with a depressed center. ANSI type 29 wheels fold back away from the workpiece and wheel center while ANSI type 28 wheels project out in front of the wheel center toward the workpiece. Depressed center wheels are applied is rough offhand grinding or snagging of castings, weld beads, flash or parting lines or defects in metal parts.
CONT: Depressed Centre Discs. Type 27 or Type 28 grinding wheels, with the area near the arbor hole offset to accommodate the mounting nut and flange. Used for light to medium portable grinding/notching jobs.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
meule à moyeu déporté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Meules à moyeu déporté. Rendement et fiabilité. Tronçonnage de tôles, ébarbage de cordons de soudure. S’ utilisent sur des meuleuses électriques et pneumatiques.
CONT: La présente partie de l'ISO 603 spécifie les dimensions nominales, en millimètres, des meules de :[...] Type 27 : Meule à moyeu déporté. Type 28 : Meule soucoupe à moyeu déporté. Ces produits abrasifs agglomérés sont utilisés pour l'ébarbage et l'ébavurage de surfaces quelconques d’une pièce avec des machines à meuler portatives à renvoi d’angle.