English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
shell press [correct]
CONT: Like can body manufacturing, modern can end manufacturing starts with a coil of aluminum being placed on an uncoiler. ... The uncoiler feeds the plate directly into a shell press ... [which] blanks a circular disc and forms it into a shell. This is a high-speed operation — the latest design shell presses produce more than 5,500 shells per minute.
PHR: Double action, single action shell press.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
presse d'ébauchage [correct, feminine noun]; presse à former les ébauches [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nombreux petits chocs subis par chaque couvercle au contact des couvercles voisins dans la pile de couvercles, lors des [...] convoyages en continu sur les lignes de fabrication de couvercles, notamment entre la presse d’ébauchage et celle de finition.
PHR: Presse d’ébauchage à double effet, à simple effet.