English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
draft document [correct]
CONT: Draft documents are preliminary versions used to create a final document and may be used to solicit comment and input from others before a document is finalized.
OBS: Such records, including those prepared by consultants, fall within the ambit of the Access to Information Act when a request involves a subject to which they relate.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
projet de document [correct, masculine noun]; ébauche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les projets de documents (communément appelés ébauches) sont des versions préliminaires d’un document; elles peuvent servir à demander les commentaires ou l’apport d’autres personnes avant la rédaction de la version finale du document.
OBS: Ces documents tombent sous le coup de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information lorsque l’un des sujets sur lesquels porte la demande est en rapport avec ces documents.
OBS: projet de document; ébauche : termes en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.