English (Hats and Millinery)
barded type [correct]; type [correct]; solid mould [correct]; solid mold [correct]
CONT: The hat shapes are unlimited. The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres ... The milliner feels for the shape by hand or by using wooden-moulds ... The solid mould obtained is called "type" or "barded type" and is used to shape the felts, straws and fabrics.
French (Chapellerie)
type bardé [correct, masculine noun]; type [correct, masculine noun]; moule solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formes des chapeaux sont en nombre illimité. Un des modes d’élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles [...] La modiste ébauche la forme à la main ou en s’aidant de formes en bois [...] Le moule solide ainsi obtenu appelé «type» ou «type bardé» sert à conformer les feutres, les pailles ou les étoffes.