English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling); Industrial Ceramics)
finishing [correct]
CONT: ... advanced structural ceramics ... The total manufacturing cost comprises cost of powder, material processing and fabrication cost, finishing cost and, finally inspection and testing cost .... The cost of finishing the components is very high because of the necessity to diamond polish them ... The answer lies in using near-net-shape processing techniques ....
French (Finition (Usinage); Céramiques industrielles)
finition [correct, feminine noun]; traitement de finition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'usinage d’une pièce comprend souvent deux stades : l'ébauche et la finition; celle-ci a pour but d’améliorer l'état de surface ou la précision dimensionnelle de la pièce. Elle peut être réalisée sur la même machine [...] que l'ébauche [ou] avec un outillage spécifique : c'est le cas de la rectification, du polissage, du rodage, de la superfinition, du brunissage, du dudgeonnage.