English (Physical Geography (General); Agriculture - General)
mid-latitude agricultural zone
CONT: Climate change is a threat to mankind. But no one is certain about its future effects or their severity. ... Nevertheless, while the when, where, and how remain uncertain, the big picture painted by ... climate models cries out for attention. ... The poleward edges of the mid-latitude agricultural zones - northern Canada, Scandinavia, Russia, and Japan in the northern hemisphere, and southern Chile and Argentina in the southern hemisphere - might benefit from higher temperatures.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Agriculture - Généralités)
région agricole de latitude moyenne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les changements climatiques constituent une menace pour l'humanité mais personne n’ en connait avec certitude les effets futurs ni la gravité. [...] Néanmoins, si la réponse aux questions quand, où et comment demeure incertaine, le tableau ébauché grâce à l'utilisation des modèles climatiques appelle toute notre attention. [...] Les bordures vers les pôles des régions agricoles de latitude moyenne, c'est-à-dire le nord du Canada, la Scandinavie, la Russie et le Japon dans l'hémisphère nord, et le sud du Chili et l'Argentine dans l'hémisphère sud, pourraient bénéficier de températures plus élevées.