English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
floor plan
DEF: A map showing the location of exhibit spaces within an exhibit hall.
OBS: A floor plan can also show the booth locations within an umbrella display such as the Canada Pavilion. A Draft Floor Plan is a preliminary floor plan intended for discussion.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
plan d'implantation [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan représentant l’emplacement et les dimensions des divers espaces d’exposition dans une salle d’exposition.
OBS: Un plan d’implantation peut également montrer l'emplacement des stands d’une exposition multiministérielle, par exemple le Pavillon du Canada. L'ébauche du plan d’implantation est un plan d’implantation préliminaire servant aux discussions.