English (Visual Disorders)
ocular cup [correct]; optic cup [correct]; caliculus ophthalmicus [Latin]; calyculus ophthalmicus [Latin]
DEF: An indentation of the distal wall of the optic vesicle, brought about by rapid marginal growth, and producing a double-layered cup attached to the diencephalon by a tubular stalk (future optic nerve).
OBS: This structure is first seen in the embryo during the third month.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cupule optique [correct, feminine noun]; vésicule optique secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; caliculus ophthalmicus [Latin]
OBS: À partir de la troisième semaine embryonnaire, la paroi distale de la vésicule optique s’invagine dans le ventricule otique et l'ébauche, du fait de la croissance rapide de ses portions marginales. Elle est formée de deux feuillets, l'un rétinien ou distal, l'autre pigmentaire ou proximal.