English (Hats and Millinery)
wooden-mould [correct]; wooden-mold [correct]
CONT: The hat shapes are unlimited. The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres, the "sparterie", having the look of a straw canvas on one side and stiffened muslin on the other ... The milliner feels for the shape by hand or by using wooden-moulds.
French (Chapellerie)
forme en bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes des chapeaux sont en nombre illimité. Un des modes d’élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles [...] La modiste ébauche la forme à la main ou en s’aidant de formes en bois.