English (Urinary Tract)
nephrotome [correct]
DEF: The part of the mesoderm that contributes to the formation of the urogenital tissues and organs.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphrotome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ébauche mésodermique donnant successivement naissance aux trois reins de l'embryon : mésonéphros, pronéphros et métanéphros.