English (Powder Metallurgy)
preform [correct, standardized]
DEF: A blank intended to be subject to hot or cold mechanical forming and densification.
OBS: preform: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
préforme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ébauche destinée à subir une mise en forme et une densification mécanique à chaud ou à froid.
OBS: préforme : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.