English (Metal Forging)
forging stock [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hot worked intermediate solid wrought product, for example rod, bar, or any other cross-section, suitable for forging (may also be a cast product, for example billet).
OBS: [Forging stock] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Forgeage)
ébauche de forgeage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit plein intermédiaire formé à chaud, par exemple barre ou produit de toute autre section transversale, destiné au forgeage (peut également être un produit moulé, par exemple billette).
OBS: [Ébauche de forgeage] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.