English (National Policies)
institutional reform agenda [correct]
CONT: The second main conclusion is that study of the [European Community] institutions and governmental processes may assist in blocking out an institutional reform agenda for Canada. The EC operates on a completely different basis from the Canadian federal system. Where our system emphasizes separateness of governmental responsibilities (and the assumption is often made that the division of powers should be revised in order to achieve neater or fuller separation of functions), the EC operates on the basis of co-responsibility.
French (Politiques nationales)
programme de réforme des institutions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La seconde conclusion d’importance est que l'étude des institutions et des processus gouvernementaux de la CE peut servir à ébaucher un programme de réforme des institutions canadiennes. Les principes qui président au fonctionnement de la CE diffèrent complètement de ceux qui régissent le régime fédéral canadien : tandis que notre régime met l'accent sur le partage des responsabilités gouvernementales(et que l'on suppose fréquemment qu'il y a lieu de réviser le partage des pouvoirs afin d’en arriver à une séparation plus nette ou plus complète des fonctions), la CE repose sur le principe de la coresponsabilité.