English (Genetics)
Hox gene [correct]
DEF: A gene that contains a homeobox, a DNA sequence that determines the development of limbs and other body parts in an embryon.
CONT: A particular subgroup of homeobox genes are the Hox genes, which are found in a special gene cluster, the HOX cluster. Hox genes function in patterning the body axis. Thus, by providing the identity of particular body regions, Hox genes determine where limbs and other body segments will grow in a developing fetus or larva.
French (Génétique)
gène Hox [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les structures dont le développement correct pourrait dépendre de l'expression coordonnée des gènes HOX se trouvent les membres. En effet, le gène Hox-5. 2 est très fortement exprimé dans les ébauches des membres chez l'embryon de neuf jours.
OBS: Une classification numérique à l’exemple de gène Hox-1.2 renvoie au second gène isolé en tant que membre de l’homéobox de critère 1...
OBS: Les gènes Hox font partie d’une classe particulière de gènes à homéoboîtes.