English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
turning [correct]
DEF: The shaping of an article on a lathe or potter's wheel.
CONT: The base of nearly every pot is finished by turning.
OBS: This can be done immediately after throwing but more generally when leather-hard.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
tournassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Finition sur le tour des objets ébauchés, à l'aide d’outils appelés tournassins.
OBS: [Le tournassage] permet d’affiner les courbes et de parachever les détails de forme qui ne peuvent être obtenus à la main lors du tournage.