English (Packaging in Metal)
conversion [correct]
DEF: An operation that consists of converting small aluminum discs, called "shells", into finished beverage can ends (lids).
OBS: The operation includes the making of an incision and the attachment of a tab on each shell. It is performed by a conversion press and is part of the beverage can manufacturing process.
French (Emballages en métal)
conversion [feminine noun]; finition [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à transformer de petits disques d’aluminium nommés «ébauches» en couvercles de canette.
OBS: L’opération, exécutée par une presse de finition, comprend la réalisation d’une incision et le rivetage d’un anneau sur chaque disque. Il s’agit d’une des étapes de la fabrication des canettes.