English (Mosses and Related Plants)
macronemata [correct]
CONT: Especially in pleurocarpic mosses, chloronema- and caulonema-like filaments, termed pseudoparaphyllia and macronemata, respectively, are found at the branch base, further suggesting its budlike attributes.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
macronémata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grands rhizoïdes ramifiés produits autour des primordia(ébauches d’organes) des rameaux.