English (Welding - Various Processes)
flow welding [correct]; cast welding
DEF: A welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with molten filler metal, poured over the surfaces to be welded until the welding temperature is attained and until the required filler metal has been added. The filler metal is not distributed in the joint by capillary attraction. (This process is of little industrial significance.)
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage à la poche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soudage à la poche. Ce procédé archaïque, complément de la fonderie, n’ est plus guère utilisé à notre époque, si ce n’ est pour la réalisation de certaines ébauches en vue de la confection d’aciers plaqués par laminage.