English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling))
deburring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of burrs or sharp edges, by mechanical, chemical or electrochemical means.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finition (Usinage))
ébavurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ébarbage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: ébavurage : Opération ayant pour but d’enlever, sur une pièce brute de formage ou d’usinage, l'excès de métal, ou "bavure".
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.