English (Types of Wood)
ebony [correct]
DEF: A hard heavy durable wood yielded by various trees of the genus Diospyros in tropical Asia and Africa.
French (Sortes de bois)
ébène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois de l'ébénier, d’un noir foncé, d’un grain uni et d’une grande dureté, utilisé en tabletterie, marqueterie, brosserie, etc.