English (Packaging in Wood; Barrel and Cask Making)
tight cooperage [correct]
CONT: The wood [white oak] is very heavy, hard, strong, tough, and close-grained; a very high grade, all-purpose wood. It is one of the best woods known for tight cooperage, and one of the finest for furniture and hardwood flooring.
French (Emballages en bois; Tonnellerie)
tonnellerie [feminine noun]
CONT: [Chêne blanc. ] Usages : Le bois est recherché pour la fabrication des meubles, en ébénisterie et pour les parquets. On l'emploie aussi dans la tonnellerie, les bateaux, les boiseries intérieures [...]