English (Botany; Types of Wood)
carapa [correct]; andiroba [correct]; crabwood [correct]
DEF: A South American tree of the mahogany family. The light, reddish-brown wood of this tree is used for making furniture.
French (Botanique; Sortes de bois)
carapa [correct, masculine noun]; andiroba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d’Amérique tropicale. Bois rouge clair qui brunit à la lumière, grain mi-fin, mi-dur, mi-lourd. Employé en ébénisterie, placage, menuiserie.