English (Types of Wood)
kingwood [correct]; violet wood [correct]
DEF: The wood of any of various trees esp. of the genus Dalbergia; specif : a handsome Brazilian wood from a tree (D. cearensis) of Ceara.
OBS: violet wood : any of several hard purplish or reddish woods; esp. "kingwood".
French (Sortes de bois)
bois de violette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de palissandre du Brésil, au bois violet veiné de noir, utilisé en ébénisterie, marqueterie, tabletterie et placage.(Nom scientifique Dalbergia cearensis; famille des légumineuses).