English (Hand Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
hand-screw clamp [correct]; parallel-jaw clamp [correct]; wood screw clamp [correct]; parallel-jaw hand-screw clamp [correct]; adjustable hand screw [correct]; adjustable, parallel-jaw hand-screw clamp [correct]; hand screw [correct]; hand clamp; wood hand-screw; parallel clamp
DEF: A woodworker's clamp with two hardwood jaws joined by a pair of right-hand and left-hand threaded screws that maintain parallel adjustment of the jaws when their handles are turned in the same direction.
CONT: Wood screw clamps are made of two heavy baseboards connected by parallel bolts. These must be maintained parallel to each other to be effective.
CONT: Adjustable hand screws. Termed hand screws, these woodworking clamps have maple jaws that do not require pads of scrap wood to protect the work. Since the steel clamping screws operate through crosswise pivots in the wood jaws, they can be set at any required angle. Sizes, based on jaw length, range from 6 to 14 inches, openings from 3 to 10 inches ...
French (Outillage à main; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
serre-joint de bois [masculine noun]; serre-joint en bois à mâchoires parallèles [masculine noun]
CONT: Les serre-joints de bois doivent être réglés correctement pour le serrage des pièces.
OBS: Pluriel : des serre-joints.
OBS: serre-joints (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: serre-joint : Outil utilisé par les ajusteurs, les menuisiers, les ébénistes, les monteurs, pour assembler provisoirement entre eux les différents éléments d’un ensemble afin d’effectuer des opérations communes à ces éléments ou d’assurer le serrage des assemblages pendant la prise de la colle.