English (Hand Tools; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
float-cut file [correct]
French (Outillage à main; Usinage (Métallurgie))
écouane [correct, feminine noun]; écouenne [correct, feminine noun]; écouine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande lime plate à une seule rangée de tailles non croisées dont se servent les tabletiers, les ajusteurs de monnaie et les ébénistes.