English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
leader tape [correct]
DEF: A special nonmagnetic tape added to the ends of the recording tape for identification and protection purposes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bande-amorce [correct, feminine noun]; bande amorce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faire en sorte de ne pas éblouir les spectateurs :[...] coller une longue bande-amorce noire à la fin de chaque film.