English (Thermal Insulation; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
solar film [correct]
DEF: A window glazing coating, usually tinted bronze or gray, used to reduce building cooling loads, glare, and fabric fading.
OBS: Solar films are also used in the automobile industry.
French (Isolation thermique; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
film solaire [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pellicule de teinte bronzée ou grise recouvrant un vitrage, employée pour réduire la charge calorifique des édifices, l'éblouissement ainsi que la décoloration des tissus.
OBS: Les films solaires sont aussi d’usage courant dans l’industrie automobile.