English (Optics; The Eye)
equivalent veiling luminance [correct]
DEF: Luminance which has to be added, by superposition, to the luminance of both the adapting background and the object in order to make the luminance difference threshold in the absence of disability glare the same as that experienced in the presence of disability glare.
French (Optique; Oeil)
luminance équivalente de voile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminance qui doit être ajoutée, par superposition, à celle du fond d’adaptation et de l'objet afin que le seuil différentiel de luminance en l'absence d’éblouissement perturbateur devienne le même que celui qui existe dans les conditions d’éblouissement perturbateur.