English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Lighting (Construction))
glare index [correct]
CONT: The glaring effects in a room can be evaluated by ... the glare index. ... The glare index for a complete lighting environment is derived from the sum of the glare constants.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Éclairage (Construction))
indice d'éblouissement [masculine noun]
DEF: indice définissant la valeur de l'éblouissement.(...) Pour les calculs d’une installation d’éclairage, l'indice d’éblouissement découle de la somme des constantes.