English (Optics; The Eye)
discomfort glare [correct]
DEF: glare producing discomfort. It does not necessarily interfere with visual performance or visibility.
French (Optique; Oeil)
éblouissement inconfortable [correct, masculine noun]; éblouissement gênant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éblouissement produisant une sensation désagréable sans nécessairement troubler la vue.