English (Hair Styling)
tail comb [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A haircomb with teeth at one end and a handle tapering to a point at the other.
OBS: Mainly used for dressing curls and putting the finishing touches to a hairdress.
OBS: tail comb: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
peigne à tige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le peigne à tige. Ses dents sont petites et uniformément distancées. Sa tige est préférablement d’ébonite afin d’éviter les risques d’oxydation.
OBS: peigne à tige : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).