English (Anthropology)
natural salt mummification [correct]; salt mummification [correct]
CONT: High-salt burial environments can lead to exceptional organic preservation in climates and geographical regions that otherwise rarely produce mummified remains. ... natural salt mummification yields exceptional preservation of human tissues at the macroscopic, microscopic, and molecular level.
CONT: Mummified human tissues are of great interest in forensics and biomolecular archaeology. The aim of this study was to analyse post-mortem DNA alterations in soft tissues in order to improve our knowledge of the patterns of DNA degradation that occur during salt mummification.
French (Anthropologie)
momification naturelle par le sel [correct, feminine noun]; momification par le sel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On retrouve aussi un autre cas de momification naturelle par le sel cette fois-ci en Iran. Il s’agit d’hommes ayant été recouverts par un éboulement dans une mine de sel. Leurs corps, leurs vêtements et leurs cheveux ont été parfaitement conservés [...]
CONT: Il existe dans le monde peu de corps qui ont pu «bénéficier» d’une momification par le sel : les conditions à réunir sont extrêmement rares [...] les micro-organismes sont stoppés dans leurs activités de destruction, les matières inorganiques, comme les vêtements, sont conservées et gardent leurs couleurs d’origine.