English (Ecosystems; Physical Geography (General))
mosaic landscape [correct]; landscape mosaic [correct]
CONT: Landscape mosaic is a heterogeneous area, composed of different communities or a cluster of different ecosystems ... Mosaic landscapes are also found in natural systems. The meadows of Kanha National Park which are surrounded by Sal forests is one such mosaic, wherein Spotted Deer use different habitats during different times of the day.
French (Écosystèmes; Géographie physique (Généralités))
habitat mosaïque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet habitat à l'état pur n’ est représenté que sur des surfaces réduites(7, 64 ha) et se trouve localisé sous forme de timbres postes à l'état très dispersé sur l'ensemble du site. Par ailleurs cette pelouse est rarement homogène et se partage l'espace sous forme d’habitats mosaïques avec de nombreux autres habitats de type matorral à genévriers, chênaies vertes, éboulis, falaises et ce sur 52, 77 ha [...]