English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Geology)
slope breccia [correct]; avalanche breccia
CONT: ... direct traces of crushing are very valuable in distinguishing fault breccia from slope breccias, which often preserve cavities and form superficial deposits on slopes.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Géologie)
brèche de pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croûte dure superficielle d’éboulis calcaires cimentés par dépôt de calcite mise en solution au moment des pluies.
CONT: On connaît des brèches de pente formées par simple éboulis [...]