English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Blasting Work (Mining))
top slicing [correct]; top-slicing [correct]; top-level slicing [correct]; top slicing stoping
DEF: A method of stoping in which the ore is extracted by excavating a series of horizontal (sometimes inclined) timbered slices alongside each other, beginning at the top of the ore body and working progressively downward; the slices are caved by blasting out the timbers, bringing the capping or overburden down upon the bottom of the slices which have been previously covered with a floor or mat of timber to separate the caved material from the solid ore beneath. ... As the slices are mined out and caved this mat follows the mining downward, filling the space occupied previously by the ore.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
méthode de la tranche horizontale unidescendante [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par tranches unidescendantes foudroyées [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par tranche unidescendante foudroyée [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des tranches descendantes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode pour tranches [correct, feminine noun]; abattage par tranche unidescendante [masculine noun]; exploitation par tranches avec foudroyage [feminine noun]; exploitation en tranches foudroyées [feminine noun]; exploitation par tranches horizontales avec foudroyage [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de la tranche horizontale unidescendante avec foudroyage est utilisée dans les couches de charbon fragile, épaisses et de forte pente. On exploite des tranches horizontales successives d’environ 3 m d’épaisseur dans l'ordre descendant, chaque tranche passant sous les éboulis de foudroyage de la tranche précédente. Avant de foudroyer par enlèvement du soutènement, on pose à la sole du chantier un plancher préalable, constitué de croûtes de bois posées sur des feuillards d’acier, pour former la couronne de la tranche suivante, l'isolant des éboulis frais, qui ne pèseront que modérément sur le soutènement [...] En variante, on peut exploiter en tranches inclinées.