English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
talus cone [correct]; talus accumulation
DEF: A small cone-shaped or apron-like landform at the base of a cliff, consisting of poorly sorted rock debris that has accumulated episodically by rockfall or alluvial wash.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cône d'éboulis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône fait de pierraille qui s’entasse au pied d’une montagne.
OBS: Les cônes d’éboulis se trouvent normalement aux pieds des reliefs [...]