English (Petrography)
talus breccia [correct]
DEF: A breccia formed by the accumulation and consolidation of talus.
CONT: Talus breccia consists of the angular debris that falls at the foot of a cliff and becomes cemented by circulating waters, chiefly those charged with lime. ... Talus breccias have fragments from the adjacent cliffs with cements of surface precipitates, such as travertine, opal, or limonite. The fragments may be larger than expected in other breccias.
OBS: talus breccia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
brèche d'éboulis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: brèche d’éboulis : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.