English (Types of Wood; Wood Sawing)
trim end [correct]; end [correct]
DEF: A short piece removed from round or sawn timber when cutting it to length, i.e. when docking ...
French (Sortes de bois; Sciage du bois)
ébouture [correct, feminine noun]; chute d'éboutage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau rejeté au moment de l'éboutage d’une pièce de bois.