English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
delimbing flail [correct]; chain flail [correct]
CONT: The flail made up to 5 passes over each bunch of trees, delimbing continuously (M.P. Folkema et P. Giguère, Delimbing with a Chain Flail and a Knuckle-Boom Loader, December 1979, p. 21).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
fléau d'ébranchage [correct]
DEF: Outil d’ébranchage utilisant un fléau à chaînes qui tourne à haute vitesse pour sectionner les branches par impact.