English (Forestry Operations)
wood processing center; wood processing terminal; integrated processing complex; central processing plant; integrated processing yard
DEF: Processing yard, which integrates systems for limbing, topping and slashing trees, chipping residue and non merchantable trees, and automated handling and sorting.
French (Exploitation forestière)
centre intégré de façonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Parc de façonnage, qui comporte un système d’ébranchage, d’écimage et de tronçonnage des arbres entiers, un système de transformation des arbres non marchands et des résidus en copeaux, ainsi qu'un système de manutention et de triage mécanisé.