English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
measuring wheel [correct]
CONT: Length measuring is accomplished by means of a steel measuring wheel, which is located in the centre of the harvester head between the feed rollers, and is applied under constant hydraulic pressure against the tree as it is fed through the head by the feed rollers. This measuring wheel is connected directly to a circular optical encoder disc located in the pulse emitter unit which, in turn, is wired to the computer. Figure 2 shows the location of these components on the harvester head.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
roue de mesurage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le mesurage de la longueur s’effectue grâce à une roue de mesurage en acier, située au centre de la tête d’abattage-ébranchage, entre les rouleaux d’alimentation, qui, par une pression hydraulique constante, est maintenue en contact sur le tronc lorsque celui-ci est poussé vers la tête d’ébranchage par les rouleaux d’alimentation. Cette roue de mesurage est reliée directement à un disque encodeur optique circulaire placé dans le bloc émetteur d’impulsions, qui, à son tour, est branché sur l'ordinateur.