English (Forestry Operations)
length sensor [correct]
DEF: A function on a forwarder felling head which allows the worker to control the feeding and delimbing of each tree following a preselected length.
French (Exploitation forestière)
détecteur de longueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système équipant la tête d’abattage d’un engin forestier multifonctionnel qui permet de gérer l'alimentation et l'ébranchage de chaque arbre pour une longueur établie.