English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
single stroke delimbing [correct]
CONT: The Roger has a long boom with a "single stroke" delimbing principle, and requires a larger, heavier carrier to maintain stability (M.P. Folkema et J.-M. Lavoie, Comparison of the Roger and Harricana Delimbers, November 1978, p. 2).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
ébranchage par course unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ébranchage qui s’effectue par un seul mouvement continu de la flèche d’ébranchage sur toute la longueur de l'arbre.
CONT: L'ébranchage par course unique ne convenait pas dans le peuplement étudié, puisqu'il occasionnait des pertes excessives dans les houppiers.