English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
delimbing device [correct]; delimbing tool [correct]; limbing tool [correct]
CONT: Another report ... discussed 30 different delimbing devices (M.P. Folkema, Delimbing: Problems and Prospects, September 1979, p. 3).
CONT: The delimbing tool consists of hinged knives fastened in the frame of two overlapping hydraulically manoeuvred arms (Ostbergs Fabriks AB, OSA 705 Processor).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
outil d'ébranchage [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'ébranchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce à arête tranchante, en acier trempé, qui sert à ébrancher les arbres par impact ou par cisaillement.