English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
rake-type delimber [correct]; rake delimber [correct]
DEF: A delimber consisting of a modified hauling machine blade to which rigid teeth have been welded, of a rake with rigid teeth and mobile blades or of two blades with teeth between which the trees are pulled.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
ébrancheuse à râteau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ébrancheuse constituée soit d’une lame de débardeur modifiée à laquelle ont été soudées des dents rigides, soit d’un râteau à dents rigides et lames mobiles, soit de deux lames munies de dents entre lesquelles on tire les arbres.