English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
automatic topper; automatic top cutter
CONT: at a predetermined size, the automatic topper is released, severing the top before it goes through the limber.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
étêteuse automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: ébrancheuse et étêteuse automatique et cisaille pour le tronçonnage des troncs entiers en billes à pâte.
OBS: étêtage : Opération qui consiste à couper la tête d’un arbre abattu.