English (Geological Research and Exploration; Seismic Prospecting)
acoustic method [correct]; acoustical method [correct]
DEF: An exploration technique utilizing the variation in the rate of propagation of shock waves in layered media. It is used primarily to delineate subsurface structures of possible economic importance. It is employed most frequently by the petroleum industry.
CONT: Related to seismic method are the acoustic methods that use sound-wave echoes for mapping the bottom contours of bodies of water.
CONT: Other methods are also used in geophysical exploration. Acoustics methods are applied to determining ocean depths by echo sounding.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection sismique)
prospection acoustique [feminine noun]; méthode acoustique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prospection qui mesure, à l'aide de sismographes très sensibles, les vibrations élastiques transmises à un sol que l'on ébranle.
CONT: La prospection acoustique n’est qu’un perfectionnement récent de la méthode séismique. Elle permet, selon la forme, la période, l’intensité des rayons échos, la détermination de l’emplacement des couches sédimentaires sous le chapeau imperméable des argiles ou des marnes.