English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
earthquake focus [correct]; seismic focus [correct]; focus [correct, noun]; hypocentre [correct]; hypocenter [correct]; centrum [correct]
DEF: The point within the Earth where an earthquake rupture starts.
OBS: seismic focus; centrum; hypocentre: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
foyer sismique [correct, masculine noun]; foyer de séisme [correct, masculine noun]; foyer [correct, masculine noun]; hypocentre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un séisme, lieu où se produit le premier ébranlement.
OBS: foyer sismique; hypocentre : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
foco sísmico [correct, masculine noun]; hipocentro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de la corteza terrestre en que se origina un seísmo y cuya proyección vertical a la superficie constituye el epicentro.