English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
pressure front [correct, NATO, standardized]; shock front [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The boundary between the pressure disturbance created by an explosion (in air, water, or earth) and the ambient atmosphere, water, or earth.
OBS: shock front; pressure front: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: shock front: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
front de l'onde de surpression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; front de choc [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; front de l'onde de choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite avant de l'ébranlement créé dans un milieu par l'établissement brutal et instantané d’une surpression à la suite d’une explosion.
OBS: front de choc : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: front de choc; front de l’onde de surpression : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
OBS: front de l’onde de choc; front de choc : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
frente de onda de presión [correct, masculine noun]; frente de la onda de choque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frontera o separación entre la presión creada por una explosión (en el aire, agua o tierra) y la atmósfera, el agua o la tierra.