English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
peak pressure level detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device capable of indicating the peak pressure occurring during an acoustic disturbance and expressing this quantity in decibels as a sound pressure level conforming to IEC Publication 651.
OBS: peak pressure level detector: term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: See record "peak sound pressure / pression acoustique de crête."
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
détecteur de niveau de crête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui indique la pression acoustique de crête au cours d’un ébranlement et qui traduit cette mesure en niveau de pression acoustique exprimé en décibels.