English (Acoustics (Physics))
sound [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical disturbance, propagated in an elastic medium, of such character as to be capable of exciting the sensation of hearing.
OBS: sound: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensation auditive engendrée par une onde acoustique.
CONT: Le son est un ébranlement élastique du milieu dans lequel il se propage.
OBS: son : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
sonido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscilación acústica capaz de excitar una sensación auditiva.
OBS: Cuadrado de la presión acústica (a menudo ponderada en frecuencia), dividido por el cuadrado de la presión acústica de referencia de 20 μPa [micro pascales,] umbral de audición humana.