English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
Flexotir [correct]; cage shooting [correct]
OBS: A seismic method for marine shooting whereby small charges ... are propelled through a rubber hose by water under pressure into a steel cage, where they are detonated. Also called cage shooting. Holes in the cage allow the water repelled by the explosion to flow out and in, thus dissipating some of the energy in the bubble of waste gases and thus attenuating the bubble effect. This permits charges to be fired much deeper than otherwise (...) which greatly increases the shot efficiency.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
Flexotir [correct]
OBS: Le Flexotir a été mis au point par l'Institut français du Pétrole. Comme source [de] d’ébranlement on utilise de l'explosif(...) l'explosion est réalisée entre 9 et 20 m de profondeur. Afin d’amortir l'effet bulle(...) l'explosion est pratiquée au centre d’une sphère en acier perforé, appelée écran antibulle(...) L'utilisation de la sphère permet de freiner lors de leur passage à travers les perforations, les déplacements de la masse d’eau provoqués par les oscillations de la bulle.