English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Meteorology)
mountain barrier [correct]
CONT: A flow approaching a mountain barrier will most likely go over the barrier rather than around it if the barrier is long, if the cross-barrier wind component is strong, and if the flow is unstable, near-neutral, or only weakly stable. These conditions are frequently met in the United States because the long, north-south oriented mountain ranges lie perpendicular to the prevailing westerly winds and the jet stream. Mountain barriers orientated perpendicular to the flow cause the highest accelerations across the barrier and frequently generate lee waves downwind of the obstacle as well as downslope windstorms.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Météorologie)
barrière montagneuse [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de montagnes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une masse d’air qui rencontre une barrière montagneuse va la contourner par-dessus.
CONT: [Visitez] la Montagne du Caldeirão, une barrière montagneuse qui [arrête] les vents forts, conférant au Algarve son climat particulier.
CONT: Le climat au «Camp de Tarragona» est méditerranéen, grâce à l'influence de la mer et la protection du semi-cercle montagneux. Cette barrière de montagnes protège [la plaine] de certains facteurs climatologiques externes, comme les brouillards de la vallée de l'Ebre et les influences du climat continental provenant du centre de l'Espagne.