English (Advertising Techniques)
hard-hitting advertising [correct]; hard-hitting commercial [correct]
CONT: "This advertising campaign graphically shows the tragic consequences that can result from impaired driving crashes. Hopefully it will make people think twice about drinking and driving," ... The LCBO is also re-launching its award-winning, 90-second cinema commercial with the message, "How far will you let drinking take you?" This hard-hitting commercial will be seen on 285 Famous Players and Cineplex Odeon theatre screens ...
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité-choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Cette campagne publicitaire démontre graphiquement les conséquences tragiques qui peuvent résulter de collisions dues à la conduite en état d’ébriété. Nous croyons que ceci fera réfléchir avant de boire et conduire» [...] La LCBO relance également son message commercial primé de 90 secondes dans les cinémas : Jusqu'où allez-vous laisser l'alcool vous mener? La projection de cette publicité-choc est présentée dans 547 salles de cinéma [...]