English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
primordial prevention [correct]
CONT: Primordial prevention consists of actions to modify population health determinants and to inhibit the establishment of factors (environmental, economic, social, and behavioural) known to increase the risk of future disease. It targets determinants at the societal level rather than modifying personal risk factors, which is the focus of primary prevention. Thus, outlawing alcohol in certain countries would represent primordial prevention, whereas a campaign against drinking and driving would illustrate primary prevention.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
prévention primordiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prévention primordiale désigne les mesures prises pour modifier les déterminants de la santé et ainsi inhiber l'établissement de facteurs environnementaux, économiques, sociaux, comportementaux, ou culturels qui augmentent l'incidence de la maladie. Elle touche aux déterminants sociaux plutôt que de modifier les facteurs de risque chez l'individu, ce que la prévention primaire se donne comme objectif. Ainsi, l'interdiction de l'alcool dans certains pays représente une mesure de prévention primordiale, mais les campagnes contre la conduite en état d’ébriété sont un exemple de prévention primaire.