English (Social Legislation)
obvious sign of impairment
CONT: The trial judge found that Mr. Desormeaux would be showing "obvious signs of impairment" (at para. 73), but did not find that the hosts in the circumstances knew, or ought to have known, that Mr. Desormeaux was too drunk to drive.
French (Législation sociale)
signe évident d'ébriété [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce dernier a conclu que M. Desormeaux devait donner des «signes évidents d’ébriété»(par. 73) mais n’ a pas conclu que, dans les circonstances, les hôtes savaient, ou auraient dû savoir, que M. Desormeaux était trop ivre pour conduire.