English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sawn diamond [correct]
CONT: The second step in the process is girdling, which was already known in Renaissance times. This is the rounding of the base of the sawn (or cleaved) piece so that it has more or less the form of a polished diamond. To do this, the sawn diamond, ... in a dop, is mounted on the chuck of a lathe.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant scié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ébrutage, déjà bien connu pendant la Renaissance, constitue la deuxième phase du façonnage. Cette opération consiste à arrondir la base du diamant scié(ou clivé) afin de lui donner une forme approximative du diamant taillé. Le diamant scié est cimenté dans un dop, que l'on fixe ensuite sur le tour.