English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
nucleate boiling [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The boiling of a fluid at a wetted heated surface by formation of steam bubbles.
OBS: nucleate boiling: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
ébullition nucléée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ébullition d’un fluide par formation de bulles de vapeur au contact d’une surface mouillée chauffée.
OBS: ébullition nucléée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: ébullition nucléée : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.