English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
quantum vacuum state [correct]; quantum vacuum [correct]; vacuum state [correct]
CONT: The quantum vacuum is the ground state of energy for the Universe, the lowest possible level. Attempts to perceive the vacuum directly only lead to a confrontation with a void, a background that appears to be empty. But, in fact, the quantum vacuum is the source of all potentiality.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
état de vide quantique [correct, masculine noun]; vide quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vide quantique est, contrairement au vide absolu, un état qui n’ est ni inerte, ni statique, ni absolu. Il a une dynamique et est en permanence en pleine ébullition; le vide quantique est le théâtre de créations et destructions de particules en tout genre. Il se remplit et se vide donc de lui-même et peut ainsi avoir une température non-nulle.