English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
methylphosphonothioic acid S-[2-[bis(1-methylethyl)amino]ethyl] O-ethyl ester; O-ethyl S-(2-diisopropylaminoethyl) methylphosphonothioate; O-ethyl S-(2-diisopropylaminoethyl) methylphosphonothiolate; O-ethyl S-2 diisopropylamino-ethyl methyl phosphonothiolate; O-ethyl S-(2-diisopropylaminoethyl) methylthiolphosphonoate; O-ethyl S-diisopropylaminoethyl methylphosphonothiolate; S-2-(diisopropylamino)ethyl O-ethyl methylphosphonothioate; O-ethyl S-[2-diisoproylamino-ethyl] methylphosphonothioate; VX agent; ethyl S-2-diisopropylaminoethyl methylphosphonothioate; O-ethyl S-2-diisopropylamioethyl methyl phosphonothiolate; agent VX; O-ethyl S-2-diisopropylamino-ethyl methyl phosphonothiolate; VX [correct, see observation]
DEF: An extremely toxic and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a nerve agent, that is a tasteless, odourless oily liquid in its pure form.
CONT: VX is the most potent of all nerve agents. [It] is the least volatile of the nerve agents, which means that it is the slowest to evaporate from a liquid into a vapor. Therefore, VX is very persistent in the environment. ... Because it evaporates so slowly, VX can be a long-term threat as well as a short-term threat. [VX is primarily a liquid exposure hazard.]
OBS: ... people can be exposed through skin contact, eye contact, [ingestion] or inhalation ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H26NO2PS
OBS: VX: military designation.
OBS: VX agent; ethyl S-2-diisopropylaminoethyl methylphosphonothioate; O-ethyl S-2-diisopropylamioethyl methyl phosphonothiolate; agent VX; O-ethyl S-2-diisopropylamino-ethyl methyl phosphonothiolate: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
méthylphosphonothioate de 0-éthyle et de S-2-diisopropylaminoéthyle [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonothiolate de 0-éthyle et de S-2-diisopropylaminoéthyle [masculine noun]; agent VX [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonothioate d'éthyle et de S-(diisopropylamino-2 éthyle) [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonothiolate de O-éthyle et de S-(diisopropylamino-2 éthyle) [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonothioate d'éthyle et de S-(diisopropilamino-2 éthyle) [masculine noun]; VX [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de conception humaine extrêmement toxique et potentiellement mortel qui appartient à la catégorie des agents neurotoxiques et qui, à l’état pur, se présente sous forme de liquide visqueux insipide et inodore.
CONT: Du fait de son point d’ébullition élevé et de sa faible volatilité, il est difficile de produire des concentrations élevées de VX à l'état gazeux. [...] En raison de son absorption rapide par la peau, le VX liquide est également très dangereux.
OBS: Voies de contamination possibles : contact avec la peau ou les yeux, par inhalation ou par ingestion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H26NO2PS
OBS: VX : désignation militaire.
OBS: agent VX; méthylphosphonothioate d’éthyle et de S-(diisopropylamino-2 éthyle); méthylphosphonothiolate de O-éthyle et de S-(diisopropylamino-2 éthyle); méthylphosphonothioate d’éthyle et de S-(diisopropilamino-2 éthyle) : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d’armes chimiques susceptibles d’être utilisées par des terroristes.