English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Fahrenheit scale [correct]; Fahrenheit temperature scale [correct]; Fahrenheit scale of temperature [correct]; Fahrenheit [correct]
DEF: A temperature scale invented by Gabriel Fahrenheit in which 32° represents the freezing point of water and 212° its boiling point at standard sea level pressure.
CONT: The Fahrenheit scale is so fixed that it divides the temperature difference between the freezing temperature of water and the boiling temperature of water into 180 equal divisions and sets the freezing temperature of water at 32 divisions above the zero on the scale.
CONT: Conversion to the Celsius temperature scale (C) is accomplished by the formula: C = (F - 32)5/9.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
échelle Fahrenheit [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de température Fahrenheit [correct, feminine noun]; échelle thermométrique Fahrenheit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de température dans laquelle la température de fusion de la glace et d’ébullition de l'eau sont respectivement de 32° et 212°.
CONT: Les deux points fixes de l’échelle Fahrenheit étant déterminés de la même façon que ceux de l’échelle Celsius (glace fondante et vapeur d’eau bouillante), Fahrenheit a divisé la distance entre ces deux points en 180 parties égales. Il a ensuite désigné [...] le point correspondant au zéro degré Celsius (glace fondante) par le chiffre 32 [...]
OBS: Pour obtenir des degrés Celsius, on utilise la formule : C = (F - 32)5/9.
OBS: La température de congélation est égale à celle de la fusion de la glace, phénomène qui détermine le point fixe inférieur des échelles thermométriques (0 °Celsius, 32 °Fahrenheit, 273 Kelvin).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
escala de temperaturas Fahrenheit [feminine noun]; escala de Fahrenheit [feminine noun]; escala Fahrenheit [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala de temperaturas en la que el punto de congelación del agua se sitúa a 32 grados y el punto de ebullición a 212 grados.
OBS: Para la conversión en grados Celsius (C) se emplea la fórmula: C = (F - 32)5/9.