English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
film boiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phenomenon whereby a coolant at or below saturation temperature forms a thin layer of steam over the fuel cladding.
OBS: film boiling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
caléfaction [correct, feminine noun]; ébullition en couche mince [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ébullition par film [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomème où un fluide de refroidissement à la température de saturation ou près de celle-ci forme une mince pellicule de vapeur le long de la gaine de combustible.
OBS: ébullition en couche mince : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: caléfaction : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.