English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
tails [correct, plural]; feints [correct, plural]; tailings [plural]; foots [plural]
DEF: The last runnings of a distillation containing most of the amyl alcohol and other substances of high boiling point.
CONT: About 1% to 2% of the first of the distillation, or heads, is collected separately and eventually mixed with the tails and redistilled to recover their alcoholic contents.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
produits de queues [correct, masculine noun, plural]; queues de distillation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; queues [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fusels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Les dernières parties du liquide de distillation qui contiennent la plus grande quantité de substances à point d’ébullition élevé, alcool amylique, etc.
OBS: L’ensemble des impuretés d’un flegme qui distillent à la fin d’une rectification discontinue.
OBS: Ces termes sont employés uniquement dans la distillation intermittente.