English (Sugar Industry)
boiled cider [correct]
DEF: A syrup that captures the apple flavour but is not too sweet and an old-time ingredient to preserve the apple crop.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cidre bouilli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide exprimé de pommes entières, de cœurs, de parures, ou de rebuts de pommes, concentré par ébullition. [Règlement sur les aliments et drogues].