English (Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
supersaturated syrup [correct, noun]
CONT: Maple cream, just like any other confection made from maple syrup, starts off as supersaturated syrup.
French (Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
sirop sursaturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop cuit à plus de 3, 8 °C au-dessus du point d’ébullition de l'eau.