English (Chemistry; Light Metals)
magnesium [correct]
OBS: A silvery-white metallic element in group II of the periodic table; malleable; ductile; and light. Only occurs in nature as compounds ... Symbol, Mg; valence 2; hexagonal; atomic number, 12; atomic weight, 24.312; specific gravity, 1.74 (at 5°C); melting point, 651°C; boiling point, 1,107°C ...
OBS: magnesium: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following designations: NA 1869; UN 1418; UN 1869; UN 2950.
PHR: Powdered magnesium.
PHR: Magnesium alloy, boring, clipping, granule, metal, pellet, ribbon, turning.
French (Chimie; Métaux légers)
magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Métal blanc, le plus léger des métaux usuels utilisés en construction mécanique.(Élément chimique de symbole Mg.) [...] Numéro atomique : 12. Masse atomique : 24, 305. Température de fusion : 648, 8 °C. Température d’ébullition : 1 090 °C. Masse volumique : 1, 74 g/cm³ [...]
OBS: magnésium : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química; Metales ligeros)
magnesio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Metal ligero, blanco, no.° atómico 12, que arde con llama muy brillante. Se empleaba para producir una iluminación muy viva para hacer fotografías instantáneas.