English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bulk boiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Boiling when the mean temperature over the coolant channel area is near the boiling point.
OBS: bulk boiling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pleine ébullition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ébullition en masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ébullition lorsque la température moyenne dans le canal de refroidissement est voisine du point d’ébullition.
OBS: pleine ébullition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.