English (Protection of Life; Hygiene and Health; Water Pollution)
boil water advisory [correct]; BWA [correct]; boil water notice [correct]
CONT: Boil water advisories are public announcements ... advising the public that they should boil their drinking water prior to consumption. They are generally issued as a result of a possible or confirmed microbiological contamination.
CONT: Boil water advisories are issued by either the local public health unit or other responsible authority, or by the water utility.
OBS: Water should be ... brought to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill all disease-causing organisms.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Hygiène et santé; Pollution de l'eau)
avis d'ébullition d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; avis d'ébullition [correct, masculine noun]; avis de faire bouillir l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les avis d’ébullition de l'eau sont des annonces publiques émises [...] pour conseiller au public de faire bouillir leur eau potable avant de la consommer. Ils sont généralement diffusés en raison d’une contamination microbiologique possible ou confirmée.
CONT: Les avis d’ébullition de l'eau sont émis par le service local de santé publique, par d’autres autorités compétentes ou par le fournisseur d’eau.
OBS: L'eau doit être [...] portée à ébullition pendant une minute afin d’en éliminer tous les organismes pathogènes.