English (Household Utensils and Appliances)
chocolate pot [correct]; chocolate-pot [correct]
DEF: A container used to serve the liquid chocolate.
DEF: A covered pot for serving hot chocolate, usually pear-shaped or cylindrical, and often with a handle placed at a right angle to the spout....
OBS: ... this feature [handle] is not, as is sometimes supposed, proof that a vessel is a chocolate-pot. A more certain indication is the presence in the cover of a hole for the purpose of inserting a wooden ustensil (called a molionet) to stir the contents.
French (Équipement ménager)
chocolatière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient où l’on verse le chocolat avant de le servir.
OBS: Dans certaines pièces anciennes, en or, en argent, affectant la forme d’un cône tronqué, avec anse, le couvercle est percé par le milieu pour donner passage à un bâton, nommé moussoir, qui servait à faire mousser le liquide en ébullition.