English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
semi-volatile organic compound [correct, standardized]; SVOC [correct, standardized]; semivolatile organic compound [correct]; SVOC [correct]; SVOC
DEF: Subgroup of volatile organic compounds ... that tend to have a higher molecular weight and higher boiling point temperature.
CONT: Semivolatile organic compounds (SVOCs) ... are of concern because of their abundance in the indoor environment and their potential for negative health effects on humans. … The concentrations of semi-volatile organic compounds … are determined by extracting the sample and then analyzing the extract using gas chromatography and mass spectrometry ...
OBS: semi-volatile organic compound; SVOC: designation and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 2020.
OBS: semi-volatile organic compound: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
composé organique semi-volatil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; COSV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SVOC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-groupe de composés organiques volatils […] qui a tendance à posséder une masse moléculaire plus importante et une température de point d’ébullition supérieure.
OBS: composé organique semi-volatil; COSV : désignation et abréviation normalisées par l’ISO en 2020.
OBS: composé organique semi-volatil : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).