English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Non-impact Printing)
bubble jet technology [correct, see observation]; thermal inkjet technology [correct, see observation]; TIJ [correct]; TIJ; thermal bubble jet technology [correct]; thermal bubble technique [correct, less frequent]
OBS: Ink-jet projection technology based on the use of heaters to boil ink thus changing it to vapour. The transformed ink is forced through one of the printer's nozzles with enough velocity to strike the paper.
OBS: Lexmark and HP prefer the term "thermal inkjet" while Canon uses the term "bubble jet;" however, the technology/technique is the same.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Impression sans impact)
technique à bulle d'encre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; technique bulle d'encre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; technologie jet d'encre thermique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; technologie bulle d'encre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de projection d’encre sur laquelle est basée le fonctionnement de certaines imprimantes et qui se caractérise par la mise en ébullition de la surface de l'encre dans un tube avant l'éjection des gouttes.
OBS: Les entreprises Lexmark et HP privilégient l’emploi du terme «jet d’encre thermique» tandis que Canon opte pour le terme «bulle d’encre». Cependant, la technique/technologie demeure la même.