English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
subcooled boiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Boiling when the coolant temperature has reached the boiling point close to the heated surface but is lower over most of the coolant channel area; steam bubbles occur only near the heated surface.
OBS: subcooled boiling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
ébullition locale [correct, feminine noun]; ébullition localisée [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ébullition qui se produit lorsque la température du fluide de refroidissement a atteint le point d’ébullition tout près de la surface chauffée mais est plus basse dans la plus grande partie du canal de refroidissement; des bulles de vapeur ne se produisent que près de la surface chauffée.
OBS: ébullition localisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.