English (Chemistry)
helium [correct]; He [correct]
DEF: An inert light gas, He, which is odorless, colorless, and not flammable.
CONT: Helium is extracted from natural gas sources in the Texas and Oklahoma ... and Southwest Kansas ... The element is believed to be trapped in the natural gas pockets after disintegration from uranium and thorium.
CONT: ... uses for helium[:] filling party balloons as it is a much safer gas (non-flammable); widely used as an inert gas shield for arc welding; high speed push gas inside air to air missiles for guidance corrections; protective gas in growing silicon and germanium crystals, and in titanium and zirconium production; cooling medium for nuclear reactors, helium won't become radioactive; a mixture of 80% helium and 20% oxygen is used as an artificial atmosphere for divers and others working under pressure; cryogenics and superconductivity; rare document preservation ... Independence); as a gas for supersonic wind tunnels; pressurizing agent for liquid fuel rockets (inert so won't react); leak detection agent for extremely small leaks; nuclear detonation simulations (using conventional explosives); isotopic dating by helium ratios (seawater, ocean beds,etc); helium/neon lasers; helium cardio-pulmonary resuscitation pump (heart surgery); helium filled border patrol "AEROSTAT" monitoring blimps.
OBS: Helium has an atomic number of 2, an atomic weight of 4, density of 0.1785 kg/m³ at STP. Helium can be liquefied at 4.2 K (-269°C).
French (Chimie)
hélium [correct, masculine noun]; He [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz rare le plus léger.
OBS: (Élément de symbole He). Numéro atomique : 2. Masse atomique : 4, 0026. Température de fusion :-269, 7 °C. Température d’ébullition :-268, 934 °C. Masse volumique : 0, 126 g/cm³. État d’oxydation : 0.
OBS: Gaz rare utilisé en mélange pour la plongée profonde.
Spanish (Química)
helio [masculine noun]