English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
break [correct, noun]; trub [correct]
CONT: After the wort has taken on the flavor of the hops they must be removed. The wort is passed through a "hop jack" or separator to remove both the hops and a large amount of the protein which was precipitated during the boil. This protein is known by the short and expressive name of "trub".
CONT: The wort itself proceeds from the hop jack to the "hot wort tank", where most of the remaining trub is removed by settling.
French (Techniques industrielles; Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cassure [correct, feminine noun]; tranché [correct, masculine noun]; gros trouble [masculine noun]
CONT: Le moût obtenu après l'empâtage et la filtration subit une première ébullition, appelée cuisson, qui dure environ trente minutes. Il commence à se former un coagulat protéo-tannique que le brasseur appelle cassure.
CONT: Le moût est ensuite traité par décantation dynamique ou par centrifugation, afin d’éliminer la cassure.