English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
brew kettle [correct, United States]; brewing kettle [correct, United States]; copper [correct, Great Britain]; kettle [correct, United States]
CONT: After separation, the wort is transferred to a vessel called the kettle or copper for boiling, which is necessary to arrest enzyme activity and to obtain the bitterness value of added hops.
French (Outillage industriel; Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
chaudière à bière [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière à houblonner [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière à cuire [feminine noun]; chaudière à moût [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le moût, d’abord recueilli dans un réverdoir, est ensuite pompé dans la chaudière à cuire où l'ébullition va le stabiliser et le stériliser. Enfin, il va recevoir le houblon qui lui donnera son amertume et son parfum.