English (Geophysics)
resurgent boiling [correct]; second boiling [correct]; retrograde boiling [correct]
CONT: ... crystallization deep within a batholithic magma chamber ... could have been the cause of resurgent boiling ...
OBS: second boiling: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
seconde ébullition [correct, feminine noun]; ébullition rétrograde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une cristallisation à grande profondeur au sein d’une chambre magmatique batholitique [peut] être à l'origine de la seconde ébullition [...]
OBS: seconde ébullition; ébullition rétrograde : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.